PANTON, FENNELL TOP SEEDS FOR SOL RALLY BARBADOS


 

Jamaica’s Jeffrey Panton and Michael Fennell Jnr are top seeds for the Barbados Rally Club’s (BRC) premier event for the first time. Their Rubis/Sandals Barbados/KIG Ford Focus WRC06 will carry number one when they set off from tomorrow’s (Friday) Ceremonial Start at Sol Warrens, leading an international field of 88 cars, with a record 17 countries represented in Sol Rally Barbados.

  Although they jointly won Flow King of the Hill last year, sharing the title with double European Champions Simon Jean-Joseph and Jack Boyere (Focus WRC08), M-Sport World Rally Championship contender Elfyn Evans was seeded first in his Ford Fiesta R5 Evo, by virtue of his FIA Priority status, while Panton started at two in recognition of his Sol RB15 victory over Jean-Joseph. This year’s final running order was published by the BRC after last evening’s (Wednesday) Briefing Meeting at the Accra Beach Hotel & Spa in Rockley.

  British crews Rob Swann/Darren Garrod (Elegant Hotels/Blue Sky Luxury/Cygnet Plant Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), Roger Duckworth/Alun Cook (Intrinsys Impreza S6) and Kevin Procter/Andrew Roughead (Procters Coaches Ford Fiesta) are seeded from two to four, with 13-time winner Roger Skeete and Louis Venezia (Sol/Flow/Automotive Art/Simpson Motors/WTI Impreza S12B) the leading local crew, ahead of fellow Barbadians Roger Hill and Graham Gittens (Esso/Nassco/MaxMeyer/MotorMac/Pennzoil Toyota Corolla WRC).

  Rhett Watson and James Hutchinson are top 2wd seeds for the first time, starting at seven in the Chefette/Power King Batteries/Gliptone/Stihl/Gunk/The Unknown Entity in support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3. Fellow 2wd runners Roger Mayers/Sean Corbin (Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/DHL/Hankook/Illusion Graphics WR Starlet), Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (Sol/Flow/Automotive Art/Williams Trading Inc Peugeot 306 Maxi) and Barry Mayers/Ben Norris (Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/DHL/Hankook/Illusion Graphics Ford Fiesta) complete the top 10.

  In addition to the battle for overall and 2wd supremacy, there are 16 separate classes to be contested, in all but two of which island competitors will enjoy the challenge of pitting their skills against regional or international entries in what promises to be the toughest event of recent years. With a total special stage distance of 133.20 kilometres, it is the longest event since 2004 and, with an average stage distance of more than 6kms for the first time in the event’s history, will push drivers to their limits.

  After crews leave the Ceremonial Start, they will head straight for two 7kms stages in the north of the island; by the time they get to bed, they will have tackled more than 10 per cent of the total stage distance, so will need to be on their toes from the start. The remaining 20 stages are a mix of familiar territory and new ground, culminating in a tricky, technical 2kms stage at Bushy Park Barbados, the final timed stage. Once completed, competitors will head for the facility’s main spectator area on ‘The Hill’ where fans and service crew will already have gathered for a well-deserved after-party.

Sol Rally Barbados 2017 statistics: 

• 88 crews on the final running order

• 42 overseas entries

• competitors from a record 17 countries (including host nation Barbados) • 79 overseas drivers and co-drivers, 29 new to the event • a record 18 female competitors, all co-drivers, from a record eight countries • cars from 15 manufacturers, BMW best-represented for the first time with 17, followed by Ford (16), Mitsubishi (13), then Subaru and Toyota (8) • 23 cars competing in Sol RB for the first time

SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2017 Final running order at June 1, 2017

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): CDN – Canada; ENG – England; FRA – France; GUY – Guyana; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; JER – Jersey; MTQ – Martinique; NED – The Netherlands; NIR – Northern Ireland; NZL – New Zealand; SCO – Scotland; T&T – Trinidad & Tobago; TCI – Turks & Caicos; USA – United States of America; WAL – Wales

 

1 Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (WRC-1 Rubis/Sandals Barbados/KIG Ford Focus WRC06)

2 Rob Swann – ENG/Darren Garrod - WAL (WRC-1 Elegant Hotels/Blue Sky Luxury/Cygnet Plant Subaru Impreza WRC S12B)

3 Roger Duckworth - ENG/Alun Cook - WAL (WRC-2 Intrinsys Subaru Impreza WRC S6)

4 Kevin Procter – ENG/Andrew Roughead - ENG (WRC-1 Procters Coaches Ford Fiesta)

5 Roger Skeete/Louis Venezia (WRC-1 Sol/Flow/Automotive Art/Simpson Motors/WTI Subaru Impreza WRC S12B)

6 Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (WRC-2 Esso/Nassco/MaxMeyer/MotorMac/Pennzoil Toyota Corolla WRC)

7 Rhett Watson/James Hutchinson (SM3 Chefette/Power King Batteries/Gliptone/Stihl/Gunk/The Unknown Entity in support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3)

8 Roger Mayers/Sean Corbin (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/DHL/Hankook/Illusion Graphics WR Starlet)

9 Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (SM2 Sol/Flow/Automotive Art/Williams Trading Inc Peugeot 306 Maxi)

10 Barry Mayers/Ben Norris (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/DHL/Hankook/Illusion Graphics Ford Fiesta)

11 Josh Read/Mark Jordan (SM2 Sprite/Hankook/Chutney’s/Urban Kitchen/Weetabix/Nassco/Flow/eCarib Classifieds/Cell Hut Toyota Starlet)

12 Avinash Chatrani/Eric Allamby (GpA Lenovo/PowerBass/Gunk/iShop/Genius Lynk/Copacabana Beach Club Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI)

14 Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (SM3 Lucozade/Caribbean Powder Coating/AP Jones Pharmacy/Southern Surf Beach Apartments Ford Escort MkII)

15 David Coelho – TRI/James Harris – ENG (GpA Subway/Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)

16 Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (GpN Automotive Art/Stag Beer/Glassesco/NKM/Bio Beauty/SLAM 101.1FM Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)

17 Nigel Worswick – ENG/Rebecca Kirsch - ENG (WRC-2 Worswick Engineering/Rallytech Composites Ford Escort WRC)

18 Joe McQuillan – NIR/Sean Donnelly - SCO (WRC-2 Masserene Park Farms Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)

19 Barry Groundwater – SCO/Ashleigh Will - SCO (WRC-1 Groundwater Lift Trucks/AMS Motorsport Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X)

20 Graham Coffey – ENG/Patrick Walsh - WAL (WRC-1 Coffey & Co Solicitors Subaru Impreza WRC S12B)

21 Justin Campbell/Juan Watts (SM3 Republic Bank/Five Star Fast Track/Hilton Barbados Resort/Dream Solutions/Automotive Art/Hilti/#RAY/Campbell Racing Team BMW M3)

22 Daryl Clarke/Russell Brancker (M2 Flow/Automotive Art/Amir’s Chicken/MQI Collision Repair/Valvoline/eCarib Classifieds Honda Civic)

23 Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (GpN Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza N10)

24 Kurt Thompson/Adam Straker (M2 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty/Beacon Insurance Honda Civic)

25 Brian Watson – SCO/Caroline Will - SCO (WRC-2 Mitsubishi WRC Replica)

26 Chris Ullyett/Chantal Ullyett - CDN (SM3 Proj-Rx Inc/Ullyett's Machine Shop BMW M3)

27 Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (M2 Platinum Motors Collision Repair/Valvoline/Automotive Art/Consumers Guarantee Insurance/JSB Motorsport/Ellesmere Quarries/Chicken Pen Racing/Pirelli Honda Civic Type-R)

28 Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (SM1 Nassco/H Jason Jones/Emtage Electric/BG Products & Services/Auto Solutions/Valvoline/Sun General Insurance/Maxmeyer Paints Toyota Starlet)

29 Logan Watson/Brian Gibson (SM3 Subzero Services Ltd/McEnearney Quality Inc/Sign Depot/The Unknown Entity/eCarib Classifieds in support of The Little Pink Gift Foundation BMW M3)

30 Ryan Pinheiro – T&T/Ross Vieira – T&T (GpA Lange Trinidad Limited/Gulf Oil/Exedy Clutches Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V)

31 David St Hill/Ian Grimes (SM3 St Hill & Sons Garage BMW M3)

32 Mark Kinch/Andrew Peirce (SM3 Inogro/Carters/PEG BMW M3)

33 Rupert Lomax – WAL/David Alcock - WAL (GpA DigIt Plant Hire/SMS Motorsport/GMC Concrete/Lee Almond Racing Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII)

34 Fraser Louden – SCO/Abi Louden - SCO (WRC-1 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)

35 Norman Catwell/Kyle Catwell (M2 Chicken Pen Racing/John Hardman Engineering/Elite Transmissions/Mel Williams Tyres/Face Of Fitness 246 Volkswagen Golf GTI)

36 Paul Horton - TCI/Dwayne Forde (M2 Turks Head Brewery/Java Island/Sky Motorsports/H Racing Citroen DS 3 R3 MAX)

37 Edward Corbin/Rodney Clarke (M1 Automotive Art/Hilti Daihatsu Charmant)

38 Craig Marshall - NZL/Andrew Smith - NZL (SM1 Window Factory/Dataspares Peugeot 106 Maxi)

39 Jonathan Ince/Andrew Skeete (SM3 Ocean Fisheries/RB’s Rotisserie/Lenovo/Brake Pro/Studio5 Creative BMW M3)

40 Kenny Hall - SCO/Fenny Wesselink – NED (M1 Halltune Garage/F & Co Hair Stylists/The Sporting Pig Sports Bar & Restaurant/Time Out Hotel Ford Puma S1600)

41 Sammy Cumberbatch/Jan-Yves Hinds (SM3 Williams Industries/Castrol/Hilti/SC Auto Mechanics BMW M3)

42 Andrew Hockridge – WAL/Aled Edwards - WAL (M2 GRH Food Company Ltd Citroen DS 3 R3 MAX)

43 Andy Scott - SCO/Rashid Phillips (M2 Rock Oil/Motis/Albatec Racing Ford Escort MkI)

44 Frans Verbaas - NED/Kees Hagman - NED (GpB2 Verbaas Preparations/Koni Rover Mini Cooper)

45 Martin Stockdale - ENG/Gary Miller – ENG (SM3 Divi Southwinds Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic/Canems Engine Management/Quarry Motors BMW 1M Coupe)

46 Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Emma Morrison – ENG (GpB2 Cygnet Plant Ltd/Earl’s Performance Hoses/Wootton Tyres Ford Puma Evo)

47 Dick Mauger – ENG/Gino Gouveia - JER (WRC-1 Major Farm Services Subaru Impreza)

48 Jeremy Gonsalves/Rommell Martin (SM1 Sign Depot/Makita/Star Products/Yamaha/Guava Tech/John Hardman Engineering/Valvoline Opel Corsa)

49 Stan Hartling - TCI/Andy Proudfoot – CDN (SM3 Bambarra Rum/H Racing BMW M3)

50 Wayne Archer/Tristan Gibbs (H2 Archers Hall Design Centre/RW Water/Arrow Woodworking/Arrow Construction/D & A Mechanical Services BMW 325)

51 Clifford Cox/Scott Bentham (SM1 Hilti/Snorkel/Williams Equipment/JLG Reaching Out/MQ Multiquip/Yanmar/Hankook Toyota Starlet)

52 Pascal Calvel – MTQ/Francoise Devin – FRA (M1 Sodiva/Pneus Cash Tire/Tilo/ABC Depannage/CGFF/SMD Citroen C2 R2 MAX)

53 Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (H2 Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Geest Line/Jondel Race Engines/Rally and Competition Equipment Ford Escort RS)

54 Jonathan Still/Heath Hazell (GpB1 Sharkey's Bar/Suga Apple/Castrol/Quality Tyre/Gales Hatcheries/Markham Construction BMW M3)

55 Allan Mackay – SCO/Andrew Croney (SM2 Beatson’s Building Supplies Ford Anglia WRC)

56 Derek Edwards/Damien Johnson (C2 D & A Mechanical Services/Arrow Construction BMW 318ti Compact)

57 Stuart McChlery/Julian Goddard (SM2 Lubriguard/Gunk Ford Escort MkI)

58 Jonathan Trenholme – ENG/Alison Trenholme – ENG (GpA JAT Motorsport Subaru Impreza)

59 Stuart Austin – ENG/Steve McNulty - ENG (WRC-1 Accra Beach Spa and Hotel/Austin Powell Ltd/SA Property Services Subaru Impreza)

60 Paul Rees - WAL/Stuart Leach - ENG (M2 Coconut Court Beach Hotel Barbados/Vauxcare/DSB Race Engines Vauxhall Astra GTE)

61 Calvin Briggs/Ryan Wood (GpB2 Massy Realty/Lucas Oils/Keisha's Cheesecakes Ford Sierra)

62 George Sherman - USA/Anthony Sherman - USA (GpN Subway/Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)

63 Jermin Pope/Aaron Kirton (C1 Good Time Snacks/Uniform Factory Outlet/Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty/PEG/Niccolls and Edghill/SLAM 101.1FM/ Industries Job Honda Civic)

64 Dominic Linton/Adrian Linton (M2 Ravensden/JAD Performance Vauxhall Astra SRi)

65 Raymond Clough - ENG/Kareem Gaskin (H2 Weber Construction Materials/Frank Key Builders Merchants/CCF Builders Merchants/Minster/Oceans 2 Hotel Ford Escort MkI)

66 Chris Shooter - ENG/Bev LeGood – ENG (H2 Sparrow Hill Cars Ford Escort MkII)

67 Orry Hunte/Chris Haywood (M2 Phoenix Protection Services/Crane & Equipment Mitsubishi Lancer)

68 Kevin Flanagan – IRL/Dominic Adams - WAL (SM1 Flanagan Services Mini Cooper S)

69 David Proud - NZL/Anita Campbell - NZL (M2 Window Factory Peugeot 206 GTi 180)

70 James Thomson - SCO/Shaun Douglas – SCO (M Walker Groundworks/Halltune Rallysport Vauxhall Nova)

71 Richard Seal – ENG/Bruce Yeomans - ENG (GpB1 Ford Escort MkI)

72 Pete Rayner – ENG/Ashley Trimble - ENG (GpB1 Perry Road Autos Ford Escort MkII)

73 Winston Thompson/Damian Castillo-Marshall (SM1 SDRR Hydraulics & Industrial Spares/BCR Inc Car Rental/Ellesmere Quarries/Chicken Pen Racing Toyota Starlet)

74 Stuart Garcia/Rasheed Smith (C2 Intelligent Defence Systems/Smiths Engineering Works/Four & Twenty Bakery/Tropical Sunset/Zaccios BMW 318ti Compact)

75 Allan Kinch/Allan Maynard (C2 Jolly Roger/Pirate’s Cove BMW 318ti Compact)

76 Paul Inniss/Pierre Clarke (M1 Durex Barbados/Brydens Insurance/East Point Grill/Auto Derm/Hugh Autobody/K-Tech Auto/Chicken Stop/Tint Plus/Caribbean Villa Chefs/JJ Racing Team Honda Civic)

77 Trevor Mapp/Allister Nurse (C1 Sign Station/JSB Motorsport/Chicken Pen Racing/AS Autostop/Valvoline Mitsubishi Colt Mivec RS)

78 Pierre Beswick – TCI/Leslie Evanson (M1 Horizon Construction/Hartling Luxury Resorts/H Racing/Sky Motorsports Citroen C2 R2 MAX)

79 Joe Troulan - ENG/Marilil Troulan (C2 Barbados Villa Services/Tru Barbados/Seareinas BMW 318ti Compact)

80 Randy Reid/Romario Reid (C1 School Boy Sound System/Bird’s Wrecker Service Toyota Starlet)

81 Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (C1 Dublin Crystal Peugeot 206XSi)

82 Robin Hamilton – SCO/Vanessa Hamilton – SCO (H1 Robin Hamilton Autos Talbot Sunbeam)

83 John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (H2 Automotive Art/Pro Sales Toyota Corolla)

84 Brandon Smith - WAL/Dylan Thomas - WAL (C1 BCS Auto Repairs/D Thomas Flooring/KWS Executive Travel Volkswagen Polo)

85 Martin Taylor - IRL/Janet Taylor - IRL (C1 Dublin Crystal Gifts and Awards Proton Satria)

86 Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (C1 RCR Tours/Bovell Auto Repair Suzuki Ignis Sport)

87 Kevin-Jon Manning/Tammy Lashley (C1 KY Brand/Bajan Love Shop/Tint Plus/Flat 4's Barbados/Performance Imports Peugeot 106 Rallye)

88 Antony Pownall – ENG/Rikki Proffitt - WAL (GpN Sparrow Hill Cars Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)

89 Shon Cummins/Jason Tull (C1 BMW 316)