SCOTIABANK KING OF THE HILL 2014 FINAL RESULTS


Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): ARG – Argentina; ENG – England; GUY – Guyana; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; NED – The Netherlands; NIR – Northern Ireland; SCO – Scotland; TRI – Trinidad & Tobago; WAL – Wales
 
1st Paul Bird - ENG/Aled Davies - WAL (WRC-1 Rubis/Cockspur Ford Focus WRC08), 1m 57.68s
2nd Roger Skeete/Louis Venezia (WRC-1 Sol/LIME/Simpson Motors/Michelin/Williams Trading Inc Subaru Impreza WRC S12), 1m 57.80s
3rd Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (WRC-1 KIG/Rubis/Blue Orchids Hotel Ford Focus WRC06), 1m 59.42s
4th Rob Swann – ENG/Darren Garrod - WAL (WRC-1 Waves Hotel and Spa Barbados/Terra Caribbean/Cygnet Plant Ltd Subaru Impreza WRC S11), 1m 59.67s
5th Paul Bourne/Damien Bourne (WRC-1 Chefette/Banks/MQI/Flow Ford Focus WRC07), 2m 00.03s
6th John Powell – TRI/Nicholas Telfer Jnr – TRI (WRC-1 Intercontinental Shipping/Trinidad Mooring & Launch Services Ford Focus WRC08), 2m 02.25s
7th Roger Duckworth - ENG/Mark Broomfield - ENG (WRC-2 Intrinsys Subaru Impreza WRC S6), 2m 03.32s
8th Roger Mayers/Sean Corbin (SM10 Chefette/Digicel/Pennzoil/Illusion Graphics/Hankook WR Starlet), 2m 04.04s
9th Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (SM11 Rubis/Williams Trading Inc/LIME/Michelin Peugeot 306 Maxi), 2m 06.17s
10th Josh Read/Mark Jordan (SM10 Stihl/Gliptone/Hankook Tyres/Weetabix/SDRR/Royal Purple/EZone Toyota Starlet), 2m 06.29s
etc
WRC-1: 1st Bird/Davies; 2nd Skeete/Venezia; 3rd Panton/Fennell; etc
WRC-2: 1st Duckworth/Broomfield; 2nd Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (Nassco/Esso/Pennzoil/MotorMac Toyota Corolla WRC), 2m 06.33s; 3rd Rob Smith - ENG/Ross Weir - ENG (Weir Laundry Equipment/H J Weir Engineering/Rob Smith Rallying/Ocean2 Hotel Barbados Subaru Impreza), 2m 09.86s; etc
Group A: 1st Rupert Lomax – WAL/David Alcock - WAL (DigIt Plant Hire/SMS Motorsport Engineering/GMC Concrete/Ash Engineering/Blakoe Recovery Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), 2m 13.52s
GpN: 1st Geoff Noel/Robert Simmons (Kola Kick/Sentry Insurance Brokers/Automotive Art/CIAC Air Conditioners/Dewalt Tools Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 2m 08.74s; 2nd Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (Glassesco Hardware/Stag Beer/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Day Spa/Valvoline Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 2m 11.30s; 3rd Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza N10), 2m 11.55s; etc
GpB1: 1st Geoffrey Ullyett/Jason King (Ullyett's Machine Shop Service/Chesterton Hydraulic Seals & Gaskets/Valvoline Oil/Algae-X Nissan 200T), 2m 26.20s
GpB2: 1st James Betts/Allan Maynard (Stag Trinidad/Quickstart Auto Renault Clio), 2m 14.74s; 2nd Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Rob Brook - ENG (Earl’s Performance/Zeta Engineering Hoses Ford Puma), 2m 18.98s; 3rd Harold Morley - ENG/Julia Caine (The Booth Steamship Company/Crowley Shipping/Ontrac Telemetrics/Barrons Smokehouse Porsche GT3), 2m 21.72s; etc
SuperModified 12: 1st Rhett Watson/James Hutchinson (Power King Batteries/Carter's Pitstop/Gliptone/Stihl/Packaging Centre/The Unknown Entity/In support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3), 2m 06.85; 2nd Brian Gill/Ryan Wood (Coca Cola BMW M3), 2m 10.69s; 3rd Martin Atwell/Chris King (Ullyett's Machine Shop BMW M3), 2m 10.95s; etc
SM11: 1st Skeete/Mayhew; 2nd Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (AP Jones Pharmacy/Southern Surf Beach Apartments/Lucozade/Panadol/Precision Racing Ford Escort MkII), 2m 08.93s; 3rd Frank Kelly – NIR/Robert Cadiz - TRI (Bathshack.com/Kumho Tyres/Campbell Contract/DMS Ireland/Charlie McEnery Motors/Panta Fuel Ford Escort MkII), 2m 10.30s; etc
SM10: 1st R Mayers/Corbin; 2nd Read/Jordan; 3rd Barry Mayers/Sean Corbin (Chefette/Digicel/Pennzoil/Illusion Graphics/Hankook WR Starlet), 2m 06.64s; etc
SM9: 1st John Hardman – NIR/Alistair Dodd - ENG (John Hardman Engineering/PEC Tyres/Ian Rodgers Body Shop/Chicken Pen Racing/Star Products/Elite Racing Transmissions Nissan Micra), 2m 24.72s
Modified 7: 1st Daryl Clarke/Russell Brancker (Roberts Manufacturing/P & N Hardware/Valvoline/Amir’s Chicken/MQI Quality/Mum’s Pasta Honda Civic), 2m 11.42s; 2nd Chris Ullyett/Derek Ince (Ullyett's Machine Shop/Proj-Rx/MG America/Food and Pharma Equipment Ford Escort RS2000), 2m 16.59s; 3rd Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (Valvoline/Automotive Art/Mackeson/Ellesmere/Chicken Pen Racing Honda Civic Type-R), 2m 18.37s; etc
M6: 1st Jeremy Gonsalves/Chris Corbin (Makita/SSP/Star Products/Yamaha Opel Corsa), 2m 18.84s; 2nd Brendon Mckenzie/Sean Collett (Mck Motorsport/Turbo Plus Drink Mix/Do-It-Best Quality Paints/Colour XL/PromoTech Computers Toyota Corolla), 2m 22.28s; 3rd Dick Mauger - ENG/Steve McNulty - ENG (Major Farm Services Nissan Micra), 2m 47.83s; etc
Int-Hist: 1st Chris Shooter - ENG/Bev LeGood – ENG (Sparrow Hill Cars Ford Escort MkII), 2m 29.83s
Hist: 1st Stuart White/John Boland (39 Steps Wine Bar/Hunikom Swim Wear/UpBeat Wholesale/Makita/Guava Tech BMW 325), 2m 22.23s; 2nd Wayne Archer/Lucas Nicolao - ARG (Archers Hall Design Centre/Calvin Alkins Customs Services/Diamonds International BMW 325), 2m 25.03s; 3rd Phil Ralphs - WAL/Aled Lloyd Jones - WAL (Tsalta Motorsport/Cambrian Land Rover/Alun Pryce Transport Ford Escort MkII), 2m 28.92s; etc
Clubman: 1st Kenny Hall - SCO/Fenny Wesselink – NED (Halltune Garage Opel Corsa), 2m 19.92s; 2nd Jeremy Croney/Andrew Croney (Warren’s Lubricants/Sign Station/SRG Engineering/Sweet Temptations Peugeot 206GTi), 2m 25.08s; 3rd Conor Roach/Dominic Straker (Club Williams Trading Inc Peugeot 106 Rallye), 2m 31.22s; etc
 
For media information only. No regulatory value.
 
For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com
web sites: www.rallybarbados.bb; www.barbadosrallyclub.com