Sol Rally Barbados 2009 results

SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2009

Results

 

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): ENG - England; IRL - The Republic of Ireland; JAM - Jamaica; NED - The Netherlands; NIR - Northern Ireland; SCO - Scotland; TDAD - Trinidad & Tobago; WAL - Wales

 

1st Kris Meeke - NIR/Paul Nagle - NIR (M8-WRC Digicel/Red Bull/ARMAG Subaru Impreza WRC S9), 55m 11.84s

2nd Paul Bird - ENG/Ian Windress - ENG (M8-WRC SuperCasino.com/Vent Axia/VK Vodka Kick Ford Focus WRC07), 55m 28.59s

3rd Paul Bourne/Stuart Maloney (M8-WRC Banks/LIME/Virgin Atlantic Subaru Impreza WRC S9), 56m 24.91s

4th Kevin Procter - ENG/Dave Bellerby - ENG (M8-WRC Procters Coaches Subaru Impreza WRC S7), 56m 50.70s

5th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (M8-WRC Esso/Nassco/MotorMac Toyota Corolla WRC), 56m 51.56s

6th Trevor Manning/Derek Edwards (M8-WRC All Terrain Plus/Cellate Caribbean/Garbage Master/Bess Block Ford Escort WRC), 56m 57.46s

7th Jeffrey Panton - JAM/Mike Fennell Jnr - JAM (M8-WRC Automotive Art/Bearings and Seals/Jamaica Freight and Shipping/Seaboard/Castrol/Active Traders/Automoto Ford Focus WRC), 57m 09.99s

8th Barry Gale/Cherie Edghill (M8-WRC Autolink/VP Racing/Bella Beauty Supply/Pro Pac Dog Food Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), 58m 25.04s

9th Neil Armstrong/Barry Ward (M8-A Simpson Motors/Hankook Tyres/Shell V-Power/Gunk Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), 59m 06.76s

10th Geoff Noel/Kreigg Yearwood (P4 Globe Finance/DeWalt Tools/Essco/Sunbeach/Automotive Art Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 59m 52.84s

11th Rob Swann - ENG/Darren Garrod - WAL (P4 Revolution Competition Wheels/Escape Hotel Subaru Impreza N14), 1h 00m 02.00s

12th Jonathan Still/Heath Hazell (SM11 Hitachi Power Tools/Ocean Spray/Philips Lighting/Crane & Equipments/Little Switzerland BMW M3), 1h 00m 27.92s

13th Ian Warren/Robert Warren (SM10 Shell V-Power/Simpson Motors/Automotive Art Suzuki Swift), 1h 00m 51.12s

14th Phil Collins - WAL/Derek Brannigan - IRL (SM11 Silverstone Tyres/Millington Engines/Great Stuff Caterers/Orchard Motorsport/Collins Engineering/Pontilas Developments Ford Escort MkII), 1h 00m 54.24s

15th John Powell - TDAD/Michael March - JAM (P4 Intercontinental Shipping Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 1h 00m 58.72s

16th Josh Read/Mark Jordan (SM9 Automotive Art Toyota Starlet), 1h 01m 36.15s

17th James Betts/Josh Delmas (SM9 All Terrain Plus/Cellate Caribbean/Makita/Black Bess/Yamaha/Champion Auto/Quik Start Auto/Kendal Sporting Opel Corsa), 1h 01m 40.53s

18th Martin Stockdale - ENG/Mark Swallow - ENG (SM11 Divi Southwinds Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic Car Rentals BMW M3 Compact), 1h 01m 48.94s

19th Harold Morley - ENG/Geoff Goddard (P4 Subaru Impreza N14), 1h 02m 22.61s

20th Michael Worme/Brian Gibson (M8-A Cot Media Group/Speedline Performance Auto/Dingolay/Details Car Valet Subaru Impreza STi), 1h 02m 23.65s

21st Kirk Watkins/Ryan Corbin (M8-A Abacus Builders Inc/Hankook Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V), 1h 02m 25.32s

22nd Rhett Watson/Logan Watson (SM10 The Unknown Entity/MQI Collision Repair Centre/Toshiba/Office Solutions & Supplies/Corbz Workz/Castrol Ford Escort MkI), 1h 02m 50.59s

23rd Freddie Gale/Kyle Proverbs (M7 Gale's Hatcheries/Nassco/VP Racing/Workz Mechanical Services Toyota Corolla RunX), 1h 05m 14.82s

24th Kenny Hall - SCO/Fenny Wesselink - NED (M5 Halltune Garage Opel Corsa), 1h 05m 21.24s

25th Raymond Gill/Jeremy Foster (SM11 BMW M3), 1h 05m 27.91s

26th Edward Corbin/Rodney Clarke (M6 Automotive Art/Klark-Odio/Corbins Garage/JVM Signage Daihatsu Charmant), 1h 05m 34.38s

27th Karl Waterman/Matthew Staffner (SM9 3W's Racing Team/Propac/Crane & Equipments/Flyin' Fish/Aqua Pur/Catch Chocolates Toyota Starlet), 1h 06m 33.36s

28th George Anderson - SCO/Gary Miller - ENG (P4 George Anderson Building Contractors/Hutton Stone/J I Inglis Joinery Contractors/MVR/Border Ready Mix Concrete/lilmiss504 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII), 1h 06m 50.14s

29th Stuart White/Jason O'Neil (SM9 3W's Racing Team/Propac/Crane & Equipments/Flyin' Fish/Aqua Pur/Catch Chocolates Toyota Starlet), 1h 06m 50.82s

30th Sean T Field/Darnley Rayside (P3 AM Realty/Ackee Tree/Field Insurance Brokers/Landscapes in Harmony Peugeot 306), 1h 07m 24.96s

31st Chris Moss - ENG/Stuart Ulyatt - ENG (SM11 FAMOSS Ltd Aston Martin Rally GT), 1h 07m 50.13s

32nd John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (M7 Corbins Garage/Klark-Odio/Automotive Art Toyota Corolla), 1h 08m 33.86s

33rd Steve Perez - ENG/Paul Spooner - WAL (M8-WRC Kick Energy Drink/VK Vodka Kick Ford Focus WRC05), 1h 08m 51.78s

34th Simon Michael - NIR/Jonathan Foster (SM10 www.clockworkorange.net/www.diamondfireworks.co.uk/Eddie Torrens Car Breakers/Eskylane Developments Ford Escort MkII), 1h 10m 09.67s

35th Glenn Campbell - NIR/Anthony Concannon - IRL (M5 Burn Road Trade Sales/Campbell Motorsport Electrics/Motorcare/Agnew Recovery/TorqueTronix Nissan Micra), 1h 11m 50.24s

36th Bobby Marshall - JAM/Dario Hoyte (M7 Motor Sales & Service/Singer/Tru-Juice/Ocean Spray/TGIF Mitsubishi Mirage), 1h 12m 50.41s

37th Shareef Walcott/Juan Watts (M6 Melwani's/Auto Solutions/Spoons Custom Brokers & Trucking/Klark-Odio/SMS Management Toyota Corolla), 1h 12m 57.68s

38th David Brewster/Rashid Phillips (M7 SRG Engineering/Castrol Peugeot 205GTi), 1h 16m 25.66s

39th Kyle Catwell/Justin Harrison (M7 Ellesmere Quarries/Chicken Pen Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI), 1h 21m 47.91s

40th Fabien Clarke/Pierre Lashley (P2 Barbados Business Listings/RCA Tours/Bovell Auto Repair Suzuki Ignis Sport), 1h 22m 05.93s

41st Cheryl Spencer - ENG/Barry Spencer - ENG (P3 Eden Vauxhall/Creative Space Solutions/Old Castle B & B/ABS Embroidery Vauxhall Astra GSi), 1h 27m 35.42s

 

Highest-placed regional crew Panton - JAM/Fennell - JAM (7th overall)

Highest-placed International crew Meeke - NIR/Nagle - NIR (1st overall)

Highest-placed two-wheel-drive car Still/Hazell (12th overall)

Highest-placed female competitor Edghill (11th overall, co-driver for B Gale)

 

Starters 88 (63 Barbados, 20 Europe, 5 Regional)

Overall finishers 41 (24 Barbados, 14 Europe, 3 Regional)

 

Sunday Cup

1st Dean Serrao/Ryan Farmer (P4 Amalgamated Security/Coconut Car Rentals/Lucky Games Inc Subaru Impreza N12), 23m 24.42s

2nd Neil Corbin/Aaron Kirton (SM9 Nassco/Jason Jones/Auto Solutions Toyota Starlet), 23m 40.95s

3rd Ralph White/Joe Troulan (SM10 Island Safari/Drive-a-Matic/Going Places Travel/Barbados Villa Services Toyota Starlet), 24m 02.79s

etc

 

Class results

Modified 8-WRC 1st Meeke - NIR/Nagle - NIR; 2nd Bird - ENG/Windress - ENG; 3rd Bourne/Maloney; etc

M8-A 1st Armstrong/Ward; 2nd Worme/Gibson; 3rd Watkins/Corbin

Production 4 (Group N) 1st Noel/Yearwood; 2nd Swann - ENG/Garrod - WAL; 3rd Powell - TDAD/March - JAM; etc

Group B 1st Greg Cozier/Jamie Marsh (Mahindra Lotus Elise), 1h 05m 49.60s; 2nd Frans Verbaas - NED/Hester van Ovost - NED (Verbaas Preparations/Koni/Team Dynamics Wheels Austin Mini Cooper), 1h 06m 38.90s; 3rd Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Shaun Mellett - ENG (Earl's Performance Hoses/Aztec Composites Ford Puma), 1h 08m 46.44s

SuperModified 11 1st Still/Hazell; 2nd Collins - WAL/Brannigan - IRL; 3rd Stockdale - ENG/Swallow - ENG; etc

SM10 1st Warren/Warren; 2nd Watson/Watson; 3rd White/Troulan, 1h 06m 55.29s; etc

SM9 1st Read/Jordan; 2nd Betts/Delmas; 3rd N Corbin/Kirton, 1h 06m 21.12s; etc

M7 1st F Gale/K Proverbs; 2nd J Corbin/O Proverbs; 3rd Marshall - JAM/Hoyte; etc

M6 1st E Corbin/Clark; 2nd Jamal Brathwaite/Talia Mapp (AM Electrical Solutions/Arthur Construction/Arthur Lifting and Freighting/Ellesmere Quarries/Chicken Pen Racing/D2 Racing Suspension Mitsubishi Mirage), 1h 08m 40.36s; 3rd Danny Williams/Shane Emtage (Chris's Workshop/Sunbury Plantation House/Barbados Paragliding Association Ford Fiesta), 1h 12m 53.01s; etc

M5 1st Hall - SCO/Wesselink - NED; 2nd Campbell - NIR/Concannon -IRL; 3rd Sean Cox/Adam Cox (Simpson Motors Suzuki Swift), 1h 14m 33.60s

P3 1st Field/Rayside; 2nd Spencer - ENG/Spencer - ENG

P2 1st Clarke/Lashley

Historic 1st Ding Boston - ENG/John Puliston - ENG (Hist Oxford Universities Motorsport Foundation/Phillips Tyres/Virgin Atlantic/Toyo/Recaro/Powervamp Racing/MASS Engines Riley 1.5)

 

Shell V-Power SuperSpecial - Bushy Park

Class winners

Modified 8-WRC B Gale/Edghill

M8-A Watkins/R Corbin

Production 4 Noel/Yearwood

SuperModified 11 Stockdale - ENG/Swallow - ENG

SM10 Warren/Warren

SM9 Read/Jordan

M7 Ron Greaves/Dwain Carter (Chicken Pen Racing/Ellesmere Quarries/Dreamworks/McCarthy's Garage Honda Civic)

M6 Corbin/Clarke

M5 Hall - SCO/Wesselink - NED

P3 Field/Rayside

P2 Clarke/Lashley

Historic Boston/Puliston

 

Media enquiries: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com

web site - www.rallybarbados.bb