SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2011 - OFFICIAL RESULTS

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown):
AUS – Australia; ENG – England; JAM – Jamaica; KEN – Kenya; NIR – Northern Ireland; RSA – South Africa; SCO – Scotland; TRI – Trinidad & Tobago; WAL – Wales

1st Roger Skeete/Louis Venezia (M8-WRC One World Group/Michelin/Simpson Motors/Da Costa Mannings Auto Centre/Virgin Atlantic Subaru Impreza WRC S12), 1h 05m 51.95s
2nd Paul Bourne/Ronald Plant (M8-WRC Banks/Chefette/MQI/Castrol Ford Focus WRC07), 1h 06m 15.88s
3rd Paul Bird - ENG/Kirsty Riddick – SCO (M8-WRC Frank Bird Poultry Ford Focus WRC08), 1h 06m 21.12s
4th John Powell - TRI/Nicholas Telfer - TRI (M8-WRC Shell Helix/Intercontinental Shipping Ltd Subaru Impreza WRC S12), 1h 07m 24.44s
5th Rob Swann – ENG/Darren Garrod – WAL (M8-WRC Going Places Travel/Waves Barbados/Revolution Wheels/R A Swann Ltd Subaru Impreza WRC S12), 1h 07m 34.06s
6th Neil Armstrong/Barry Ward (SM10 Lubriguard Oils/Hankook Tyres/Nassco Toyota Starlet), 1h 09m 49.07s
7th Roger Duckworth - ENG/Aled Davies - WAL (M8-WRC Intrinsys/Kumho/Autosportif Subaru Impreza WRC), 1h 09m 49.28s
8th Mark Hamilton/Clive Howell (P4 First Caribbean International Bank/Consumer Guarantee Insurance/PowerMaster/Simpson Motors/Automotive Art Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 1h 11m 36.50s
9th Josh Read/Mark Jordan (SM9 Automotive Art/Baram Services/Weetabix Toyota Starlet), 1h 11m 45.88s
10th Geoffrey Noel/Kreigg Yearwood (P4 Globe Finance/Sentry Insurance Brokers/Mix 96.9/Automotive Art/Cargo Solution International/CIAC Airconditioners Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 1h 12m 19.59s
11th Andrew Mallalieu/Rhett D’Andrade (P4 Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza N10), 1h 13m 22.59s
12th Brett Clarke/Garry Clarke (SM9 Citroen C2 S1600), 1h 13m 47.88s
13th Sammy Cumberbatch/Nicholas Yarde (SM11 F Taylor Associates/Castrol/Auto-Link BMW M3), 1h 14m 21.90s
14th Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (M6 One World Group/Da Costa Mannings Auto Centre Peugeot 206), 1h 14m 30.98s
15th Owen Cumberbatch/Kelly-Ann Sandiford (SM11 BMW M3), 1h 14m 49.41s
16th Alex Whitehead/Brian Hurley (SM11 FG Wilson Generators/AM Electrical Solutions/Sign Station BMW 328i), 1m 15m 01.68s
17th Steve Perez – ENG/Paul Spooner – WAL (H3 Kick Energy Drink Porsche 911 RSR), 1h 15m 05.89s
18th Martin Stockdale - ENG/Gary Miller – ENG (SM11 Divi Southwinds Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic Car Rentals BMW M3 Compact), 1h 15m 30.64s
19th Eric Allamby/Sean Corbin (SM10 Shelbury Construction Mitsubishi Lancer), 1h 15m 56.55s
20th Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (M6 FG Wilson Generators/AM Electrical Solutions/Carib Beer/Meridian Windows and Doors/Chicken Pen Racing/AutoPlus Motors Inc/D2 Suspension/Kumho/Valvoline/Ellesmere Quarries Mitsubishi Mirage RS), 1h 16m 00.36s
21st Andrew Siddall – ENG/Carl Williamson – WAL (H2 Siddall and Hilton Products/Sidhil Ford Escort RS2000 MkI), 1h 17m 01.45s
22nd Geoff Bell – RSA/Tim Challen – KEN (H3 Kick Energy Drink Ford Escort RS), 1h 17m 02.34s
23rd Graeme Finlayson - SCO/Orville Bruce (M8-A www.racedandrallied.com Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III RS), 1h 18m 00.19s
24th Winston Thompson/Fiona McDonald (SM9 Chicken Pen Racing/Ellesmere Quarries/SDRR Industrial & Hydraulic Spares Toyota Starlet), 1h 18m 31.58s
25th Craig Salter – ENG/Preston Ayres – ENG (H2 Ford Escort MkI), 1h 19m 02.26s
26th Nigel Worswick – ENG/Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (SM10 Worswick Engineering Ford Escort MkII), 1h 19m 04.86s
27th Freddie Gale/Kyle Proverbs (M7 Gale’s Hatcheries/Nassco/VP Fuels Toyota Corolla RunX), 1h 19m 40.81s
28th Calvin Briggs/Adrian Sobers (SM11 Rocklyn Hardware Supplies/Sign Guyz Graphics/Sammy Lee Towing and Recovery/Freekz Customz Ford Escort MkII), 1h 21m 12.05s
29th Allan Mackay – SCO/Stewart Davidson – SCO (SM10 Highland Waste Services Ford Anglia WRC), 1h 22m 41.52s
30th Glenn Campbell – NIR/Neill Finlay - NIR (M5 Burn Road Trade Sales/Agnew Recovery/Phillip Holland Car Sales/Motorcare/Moto Glass/Dyno Tune Rolling Road Nissan Micra Kit Car), 1h 23m 13.80s
31st Conor Roach/Damien Moore (P2 Peugeot 106 Rallye), 1h 23m 44.40s
32nd Paul Darrouzet – AUS/Jim Hurman – ENG (SM11 Ford Capri Perana), 1h 24m 21.46s
33rd Jeremy Sisnett/Justin Sisnett (M7 Ford Fiesta), 1h 26m 18.36s
34th Paul Rees - WAL/Kevin Hutchinson - ENG (M5 Dynamic IS/FromBarbados.com Vauxhall Astra), 1h 27m 06.90s
35th Terry Sealy/Rommel Coppin (P4 Speedline Performance Auto/Premier World Cargo/Jackson Motorsports Subaru Impreza WRX STi), 1h 27m 51.14s
36th Vishal Dhanraj - TRI/Richard Blenman (SM9 Gulf/The Dispensary/V3 Rally Team Toyota Starlet), 1h 29m 00.65s
37th Shannon Kirton/Lisa Roett (Club Diamonds International/Ullyett’s Machine Shop/Fingerprint Designs Datsun 160J), 1h 33m 17.52s

Highest-placed regional crew: Powell – TRI/Telfer – TRI (4th overall)
Highest-placed international crew: Bird – ENG/Riddick – SCO (3rd overall)
Highest-placed female competitor: Riddick (3rd overall, co-driver for Bird)

Starters: 87 (60 Barbados, 21 International, 6 Regional)
Overall finishers: 37 (21 Barbados, 14 International, 2 Regional)

Overall Two-wheel-drive: 1st Armstrong/Ward; 2nd Read/Jordan; 3rd B Clarke/G Clarke; 4th S Cumberbatch/Yarde; 5th D Skeete/Mayhew; 6th O Cumberbatch/Sandiford; 7th Whitehead/Hurley; 8th Perez/Spooner; 9th Stockdale/Miller; 10th Allamby/S Corbin

Class results
Modified 8-WRC: 1st Skeete/Venezia; 2nd Bourne/Plant; 3rd Bird – ENG/Riddick – SCO
M8-A: 1st Finlayson – SCO/Bruce
Production 4 (Group N): 1st Hamilton/Howell; 2nd Noel/Yearwood; 3rd Mallalieu/D’Andrade
Group B: 1st James Betts/Geoffrey Goddard (Quikstart Auto/Makita/Quik Liner spray-on bed liners/Dial-a-hand/All-Terrain Plus Renault Clio), 1h 13m 13.58s; 2nd Stuart McChlery/Julian Goddard (TeleBarbados/Lubriguard Ford Escort MkI), 1h 16m 57.11s; 3rd Harold Morley - ENG/Aled Edwards – WAL (NET2VU Porsche RSR GT3 Rally), 1h 17m 59.88s
SuperModified 11: 1st S Cumberbatch/Yarde; 2nd O Cumberbatch/Sandiford; 3rd Whitehead/Hurley
SM10: 1st Armstrong/Ward; 2nd Ian Warren/Robert Warren (Chefette/Automotive Art/Shell V-Power/Simpson Motors Suzuki Swift), 1h 12m 18.98s; 3rd Allamby/S Corbin
SM9: 1st Read/Jordan; 2nd B Clarke/G Clarke; 3rd Thompson/MacDonald
M7: 1st Gale/K Proverbs; 2nd John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (Toyota Corolla), 1h 22m 42.34s; 3rd Sisnett/Sisnett
M6: 1st D Skeete/Mayhew; 2nd Brathwaite/Hoyte; 3rd Neil Corbin/Zach Heaselgrave (Nassco/Jason Jones/Auto Solutions Toyota Starlet), 1h 17m 17.14s
M5: 1st Sean Cox/Adam Cox (Simpson Motors Suzuki Swift Gti), 1h 23m 04.57s; 2nd Campbell – NIR/Finlay – NIR; 3rd Rees – WAL/Hutchinson - ENG
P3: no finishers
P2: 1st Roach/Moore; 2nd Paul Inniss/Kerry Downes (Bartex Concrete Works/Palmart/Newton’s Building Services Honda Civic), 1h 33m 30.48s; 3rd Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (Barbados Business Listings/Crimson Jade Consulting/RCR Tours/Bovell Auto Repair/Simple Trucking Suzuki Ignis Sport), 1h 34m 40.71s
Historic 3: 1st Perez – ENG/Spooner – WAL; 2nd Bell – RSA/Challen – KEN
H2: 1st Siddall –ENG/Williamson – WAL; 2nd Salter – ENG/Ayres – ENG
H1: no finishers
Clubman: 1st Kirton/Roett

For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com
web sites: www.rallybarbados.bb; www.barbadosrallyclub.com