SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2015 OFFICIAL RESULTS


Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): ENG – England; FIN – Finland; FRA – France; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; NED – The Netherlands; NIR – Northern Ireland; NZL – New Zealand; SCO – Scotland; TRI – Trinidad & Tobago; WAL – Wales
 
1st Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (WRC-1 Rubis/Total/Sandals Barbados Ford Focus WRC06), 1h 00m 59.71s
2nd Simon Jean-Joseph – FRA/Jack Boyere - FRA (WRC-1 Sol Ford Focus WRC08), + 02.09
3rd Paul Bird - ENG/Aled Davies - WAL (WRC-1 Rubis/Cockspur/Frank Bird Poultry/Hager/Mac Tools/Elas/Pirelli/C4L Ford Focus WRC08), + 08.62
4th Toni Gardemeister – FIN/Timo Alanne - FIN (WRC-1 Red Bull Global Rallycross/Simpson Motors/Bushy Park Barbados Suzuki SX4 WRC), + 01:20.36
5th Roger Skeete/Louis Venezia (WRC-1 Sol/LIME/Simpson Motors/Automotive Art Subaru Impreza WRC S12), + 02:22.54
6th Rob Swann – ENG/Aled Edwards – WAL (WRC-1 Waves Hotel and Spa Barbados/Terra Caribbean/Cygnet Plant/R A Swann Subaru Impreza WRC S11), + 02:50.67
7th Rhett Watson/James Hutchinson (SM12 Chefette/Power King/Gliptone/Stihl in support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3), + 04:51.84
8th Kevin Procter – ENG/Philip Hopkins - ENG (WRC-2 Procters Coaches/Compass Royston/Swift Signs/Corner House Hotel/Hopkins Motorsport Subaru Impreza WRC S7), + 05:31.81
9th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (WRC-2 Nassco/Esso/Pennzoil/MotorMac Toyota Corolla WRC), + 05:50.19
10th Simon Mauger - ENG/Melanie Holmes – ENG (SM11 Major Motorsport/Smith and Jones Engines/Ravenol/Virgin Atlantic Airways/Redline Fuels/Accra Beach Hotel/Stoutes Car Rentals Ford Escort MkII), + 06:36.10
11th Rupert Lomax – WAL/David Alcock - WAL (GpA DigIt Plant Hire/SMS Motorsport/Almax Racing Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), + 07:05.18
12th Joe McQuillan – NIR/Sean Donnelly - SCO (GpA Masserene Park Farms Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 07:05.32
13th John Powell – TRI/Jason Costelloe - TRI (GpN Intercontinental Shipping Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 07:13.22
14th Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (GpN Terra Caribbean/Blue Sky Luxury Subaru Impreza N10), + 07:14.94
15th Justin Campbell/Juan Watts (SM12 Dream Solutions/Itstaboo.com/Hunikom/Campbell Racing Team/Castrol/Hilton Barbados/One Media/Biz Needz BMW M3), + 07:21.73
16th Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (M6 Nassco/Jason Jones/BG Products & Services/Auto Solutions/Valvoline/Max Meyer Paints/Emtage Electric Toyota Starlet), + 07:36.79
17th Nigel Worswick – ENG/Rebecca Kirsch - ENG (SM11 Worswick Engineering/Rallytech Composites/Rockwell Automation Ford Escort MkII), + 08:29.05
18th David Coelho – TRI/James Harris – ENG (GpN Total/Lubetech/Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi/www.machinerysalestrinidad.com/Quipsol Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 08:53.87
19th Avinash Chatrani/Andrew Skeete (GpA iShop Barbados/Electric Avenue/PowerBass/Lenovo/1 of K/Copocabana/Sign Station Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), + 09:42.71
20th Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (Int-Hist Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Jondel Engines Ford Escort RS), + 10:13.86
21st Martin Stockdale - ENG/Stephen Ritchie - ENG (SM12 Divi Southwinds Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic/Quarry Motors BMW Spares BMW 1M Coupe), + 10:18.30
22nd Barry Groundwater – SCO/Martin Forrest - SCO (GpA Groundwater Lift Trucks/Steve Reid Autobody/AMS Motorsport Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 10:25.35
23rd Donnie MacDonald – SCO/Ashleigh Will - SCO (GpA Culloden Car Sales/Topcar Inverness/Romms/DMC Performance Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 10:38.73
24th Brendon Mckenzie/Dominic Straker (M6 Mck Motorsport Toyota Corolla), + 11:05.96
25th Fraser Louden – SCO/Abi Louden - SCO (WRC-1 ALS Oil & Gas/MGS Logistics/Retro Restorations Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 11:25.60
26th Rob Smith - ENG/Paul Willetts - ENG (Int-Hist HJ Weir Engineering/Weir Laundry Equipment/Ocean Two Resort/RSR Historic Engineering Triumph TR7 V8), + 12:21.60
27th Allan Mackay – SCO/Mo Downey – NIR (SM10 Tunnocks Tea Cakes/Mountune Ford Anglia WRC), + 12:38.42
28th Kenny Hall - SCO/Fenny Wesselink – NED (M6 Halltune Garage Ford Puma S1600), + 12:44.91
29th Chris Ullyett/Chantal Ullyett (SM12 Ullyett's Machine Shop/Proj-Rx Inc/MG America BMW M3), + 12:47.86
30th Clifford Cox/Scott Bentham (SM9 Snorkel Toyota Starlet), + 13:06.18
31st Harold Morley - ENG/Ken Mohammed – TRI (GpN www.bajanloveshop.com/10 Saints/Red Square/Costco Subaru Impreza WRX STi R4), + 13:21.40
32nd Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (M7 Platinum Motors/Valvoline/Automotive Art/R S Electrical/Ellesmere Quarries/JSB Motorsport/Chicken Pen Racing/Codgies Customs Brokers Honda Civic Type-R), + 13:55.88
33rd Wayne Archer/Derek Edwards (Hist Archers Hall Design Centre/Diamonds International/CACS BMW 325), + 13:56.05
34th Freddie Gale/Kyle Proverbs (M7 Gale’s Hatcheries/VP Racing Fuels/Nassco Toyota Corolla RunX), + 13:58.72
35th Brian Watson - SCO/Caroline Will - SCO (SM11 Ford Escort MkII), + 15:04.09
36th Nick Marshall - NZL/Nigel Hutchinson - ENG (M7 Peugeot 206 GTi 180), + 15:33.28
37th Jeremy Croney/Andrew Croney (Club Warrens Lubricants/Sign Station/SRG Engineering/Sweet Temptations Peugeot 206XS), + 15:34.69
38th Kurt Ward/Kirt King (SM9 SDRR/Precision Racing Ford Escort MkI), + 15:44.64
39th Warren Philliskirk - ENG/Garry Green - ENG (Int-Hist Philliskirk Drainage/Autosparks Ford Escort RS1800 MkII), + 16:17.43
40th Jonathan Ince/David Armstrong (Hist Ocean Fisheries/Hankook Daihatsu Charmant), + 16:18.51
41st Steve Finch - ENG/Aaron Rayner - ENG (SM10 Ford Escort MkII), + 16:26.85
42nd Raymond Clough - ENG/Stephen Bell (Int-Hist Saint-Gobain Weber/DBP Bradford/The Builders Center Sheffield/Yorkshire Fixings Otley/Encon Leeds/Minster Sheffield Ford Escort MkI), + 16:31.68
43rd Dick Mauger - ENG/Steve McNulty - ENG (SM10 Major Motorsport Ford Escort MkII), + 17:33.62
44th Chris Shooter - ENG/Bev LeGood – ENG (Int-Hist Sparrow Hill Cars Ford Escort MkII), + 18:06.77
45th Shareef Walcott/Jan-Yves Hinds (SM9 Novus Tech/MMXI/246 Dip/F1RST.com/SunShadeTinting Toyota Corolla), + 19:14.12
46th Marcus Tinsley - ENG/James Crosland - ENG (M5 Tinsley Joiners/Rodgers Plant Hire/Taylor Signs/Golcar Brewery/GroupKit/David Brown Motor Club Peugeot 205 Rallye), + 20:07.24
47th Pierre Clarke/Ezra Gibbs (Club SDRR Hydraulics & Industrial Spares Honda Civic), + 20:56.36
48th Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (M6 Dublin Crystal Peugeot 206XSi), + 21:35.39
49th Paul Inniss/Jason Tull (M6 Durex/Sun General Insurance/Caribbean Villa Chefs/Chicken Stop Inc/Illusion Graphics/Hugh Auto Body/HIV Aids Commission/Erie Tyre Service/JJ Racing Team Honda Civic), + 21:49.25
50th Mike Marshall - NZL/Marc Keen - NZL (M6 Peugeot 106 Maxi), + 23:35.17
51st Rommell Martin/Rashid Phillips (Club Winston Enterprise/Fusion Boutique/VV&K Rentals/B3 Imaging/Candy Lane/Rallymaxx Toyota Starlet), + 24:06.33
52nd Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (M6 RCR Tours/Bovell Auto Repair/Barbados Business Listings Suzuki Ignis Sport), + 26:00.61
53rd Chris Williams/Reuben Nelson (M6 Cutters Barbados/Sun Flower Events/Solo/Royal Chinese Restaurant Ford Fiesta), + 27:28.61
54th Antony Pownall – ENG/Malcolm Clark - ENG (GpN Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 34:32.59
55th Cheryl Spencer – ENG/Barry Spencer – ENG (Club Dover Beach Hotel/Waterfront Accident Repair/Mission Bodyshop/Central Park Bodyshop/Euro Car Parts/AB Autos/Airport Bodyshop/ABS Embroidery/Capricorn Canvas/Katz Auto Services/SRG Engineering Vauxhall Astra), + 39:22.58
 
Highest-placed regional crew: Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM (1st overall)
Highest-placed international crew: Jean-Joseph – FRA/Boyere - FRA (2nd overall)
Highest-placed female driver: Cheryl Spencer - ENG (55th overall)
Highest-placed female co-driver: Melanie Holmes – ENG (10th overall, co-driver for Simon Mauger)
 
Starters: 89 (44 Barbados, 40 International, 5 Regional)
Overall finishers: 55 (24 Barbados, 28 International, 3 Regional)
 
Overall Two-wheel-drive: 1st Watson/Hutchinson; 2nd Mauger - ENG/Holmes - ENG; 3rd Campbell/Watts; 4th Corbin/Staffner; 5th Worswick - ENG/Kirsch - ENG; 6th Cozier/Farnum; 7th Stockdale - ENG/Ritchie - ENG; 8th Mackenzie/Straker; 9th Smith/Willetts; 10th Mackay/Downey
 
Overall Historic: 1st Cozier/Farnum; 2nd Smith - ENG/Willetts - ENG; 3rd Archer/Edwards; 4th Philliskirk - ENG/Green - ENG; 5th Ince/Armstrong
 
Sunday Cup: 1st Josh Read/Mark Jordan (SM10 Stihl/Gliptone/Sprite/Hankook/Weetabix/Chutney’s/Royal Purple/EZone Toyota Starlet), 24:35.44; 2nd Peter Shaun Sinclair - SCO/Ruaridh Allan - SCO (SM11 Ford Escort MkII) + 46.05; 3rd Kyle Gregg – JAM/Michael Worme (GpN Sunitrac Tyres/B D Gregg Bros Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 1:06.89; 4th Kurt Thompson/Adam Straker (M7 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty Day Spa/Digicel 4G/Beacon Insurance Honda Civic), + 1:27.49; 5th Edward Corbin/Rodney Clarke (M7 Valvoline/Prosales Toyota Corolla RunX), + 1:53.81; 6th Oliver Hopkins – ENG/Ashley Trimble - ENG (GpA Hopkins Motorsport/Dan Cuff Motor Engineering Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), + 2:22.87; 7th Hugh Peat – ENG/Mike Sendall - ENG (GpN Wemix Concrete/CC Motors Subaru Impreza N11), +3:04.77; 8th Stuart McChlery/Jonathan Johnson (SM11 Lubriguard/Gunk Ford Escort MkI), +3:33.40; 9th Stuart Tomlinson - ENG/Nick Taylor - ENG (Hist Tomlinsons/Atlas Copco UK Ford Escort MkII), + 4:40.10; 10th John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (Hist Valvoline/Corbins Garage/Pro Sales Toyota Corolla), + 4:40.20; 11th Trevor Mapp/Alister Nurse (Club JSB Motorsport/Chicken Pen Racing/AS Autostop Mitsubishi Colt Mivec RS), + 6:48.08
 
Class results
WRC-1: 1st Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr - JAM; 2nd Jean-Joseph - FRA/Boyere - FRA; 3rd Bird - ENG/Davies - WAL; etc
 
WRC-2: 1st Procter – ENG/Hopkins – ENG; 2nd Hill/Gittens
Group A: 1st Lomax - WAL/Alcock – WAL; 2nd McQuillan – NIR/Donnelly – SCO; 3rd Chatrani/A Skeete; etc
 
GpN: 1st Powell - TRI/Costelloe– TRI; 2nd Mallalieu/Goddard; 3rd Coelho – TRI/Harris – ENG; etc
SuperModified 12: 1st Watson/Hutchinson; 2nd Campbell/Watts; 3rd Stockdale – ENG/Ritchie – ENG; etc
 
SM11: 1st Mauger – ENG/Holmes – ENG; 2nd Worswick – ENG/Kirsch – ENG; 3rd Watson – SCO/Will –SCO; etd
 
SM10: 1st Mackay – SCO/Downey – NIR; 2nd Finch – ENG/Rayner – ENG; 3rd Mauger – ENG/McNulty – ENG
 
SM9: 1st Cox/Bentham; 2nd Ward/King; 3rd Walcott/Hinds
 
Modified 7: 1st Braithwaite/Hoyte; 2nd Gale/Proverbs; 3rd Marshall – NZL/Hutchinson – ENG
 
M6: 1st Corbin/Staffner; 2nd Mckenzie/Straker; 3rd Hall – SCO/Wesselink – NED; etc
 
M5: 1st Tinsley – ENG/Crosland – ENG
 
International Historic: 1st Cozier/Farnum; 2nd Smith – ENG/Willetts – ENG; 3rd Philliskirk – ENG/Green – ENG; etc
 
Historic: 1st Archer/Edwards; 2nd Ince/Armstrong
 
Clubman: 1st Croney/Croney; 2nd Clarke/Gibbs; 3rd Martin/Phillips; etc
 
GpB: 1st Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Stuart Andrews - WAL (ARP/Earl’s Performance Hoses/Zeta Engineering Ford Puma Evo); 2nd David Brewster/Alex Kirton (Innovative Security Solutions/Castrol/SRG Engineering Peugeot 205GTi)
 
For media information only. No regulatory value.
 
For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com
web sites: www.rallybarbados.bb; www.barbadosrallyclub.com