SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2017 Official results


Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): CDN – Canada; ENG – England; FRA – France; GUY – Guyana; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; JER – Jersey; MTQ – Martinique; NED – The Netherlands; NIR – Northern Ireland; NZL – New Zealand; SCO – Scotland; T&T – Trinidad & Tobago; TCI – Turks & Caicos; WAL – Wales

 

1st Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (WRC-1 Rubis/Sandals Barbados/KIG Ford Focus WRC06), 1h 10m 26.41s
2nd Rob Swann – ENG/Darren Garrod - WAL (WRC-1 Elegant Hotels/Blue Sky Luxury/Cygnet Plant Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), + 1m 15.69s
3rd Roger Duckworth - ENG/Alun Cook - WAL (WRC-2 Intrinsys Subaru Impreza WRC S6), + 02:05.37
4th Kevin Procter – ENG/Andrew Roughead - ENG (WRC-1 Procters Coaches Ford Fiesta), + 02:06.65
5th Roger Skeete/Louis Venezia (WRC-1 Sol/Flow/Automotive Art/Simpson Motors/WTI Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), + 02:48.33
6th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (WRC-2 Esso/Nassco/MaxMeyer/MotorMac/Pennzoil Toyota Corolla WRC), + 03:51.28
7th Barry Mayers/Ben Norris (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/DHL/Hankook/Illusion Graphics Ford Fiesta), + 03:54.07
8th Graham Coffey – ENG/Patrick Walsh - WAL (WRC-1 Coffey & Co Solicitors Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), + 04:33.03
9th Justin Campbell/Juan Watts (SM3 Republic Bank/Five Star Fast Track/Hilton Barbados Resort/Dream Solutions/Automotive Art/Hilti/#RAY/Campbell Racing Team BMW M3), + 06:15.78
10th Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (SM3 Lucozade/Caribbean Powder Coating/AP Jones Pharmacy/Southern Surf Beach Apartments Ford Escort MkII), + 06:18.79
11th Nigel Worswick – ENG/Rebecca Kirsch - ENG (WRC-2 Worswick Engineering/Rallytech Composites Ford Escort WRC), + 06:48.49
12th Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (SM1 Nassco/H Jason Jones/Emtage Electric/BG Products & Services/Auto Solutions/Valvoline/Sun General Insurance Maxmeyer Paints Toyota Starlet), + 06:54.26
13th Avinash Chatrani/Eric Allamby (GpA Lenovo/PowerBass/Gunk/iShop/Genius Lynk/Copacabana Beach Club Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), + 06:56.82
14th Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (GpN Automotive Art/Stag Beer/Glassesco/NKM/Bio Beauty/SLAM 101.1FM Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 07:20.25
15th David St Hill/Ian Grimes (SM3 St Hill & Sons Garage BMW M3), + 08:27.21
16th Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (GpN Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza N10), + 08:38.57
17th Joe McQuillan – NIR/Sean Donnelly - SCO (WRC-2 Masserene Park Farms Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 09:17.93
18th Paul Horton - TCI/Dwayne Forde (M2 Turks Head Brewery/Java Island/Sky Motorsports/H Racing Citroen DS 3 R3 MAX), + 09:39.63
19th Brian Watson – SCO/Caroline Will - SCO (WRC-2 Mitsubishi WRC Replica), + 10:13.54
20th Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (H2 Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Geest Line/Jondel Race Engines/Rally and Competition Equipment Ford Escort RS), + 10:42.24
21st Edward Corbin/Rodney Clarke (M1 Automotive Art/Hilti Daihatsu Charmant), + 10:50.97
22nd Andrew Hockridge – WAL/Aled Edwards - WAL (M2 GRH Food Company Ltd Citroen DS 3 R3 MAX), + 11:01.66
23rd Stuart McChlery/Julian Goddard (SM2 Lubriguard/Gunk Ford Escort MkI), + 11:01.91
24th Martin Stockdale - ENG/Gary Miller – ENG (SM3 Divi Southwinds Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic/Canems Engine Management/Quarry Motors BMW 1M Coupe), + 11:13.62
25th Pascal Calvel – MTQ/Francoise Devin – FRA (M1 Sodiva/Pneus Cash Tire/Tilo/ABC Depannage/CGFF/SMD Citroen C2 R2 MAX), + 12:39.61
26th Wayne Archer/Tristan Gibbs (H2 Archers Hall Design Centre/RW Water/Arrow Woodworking/Arrow Construction/D & A Mechanical Services BMW 325), + 13:18.95
27th Allan Mackay – SCO/Andrew Croney (SM2 Beatson’s Building Supplies Ford Anglia WRC), + 13:32.41
28th Clifford Cox/Scott Bentham (SM1 Hilti/Snorkel/Williams Equipment/JLG Reaching Out/MQ Multiquip/Yanmar/Hankook Toyota Starlet), + 13:42.98
29th Jonathan Trenholme – ENG/Alison Trenholme – ENG (GpA JAT Motorsport Subaru Impreza), + 13:43.42
30th Stan Hartling - TCI/Andy Proudfoot – CDN (SM3 Bambarra Rum/H Racing BMW M3), + 14:44.97
31st Fraser Louden – SCO/Abi Louden - SCO (WRC-1 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 15:02.45
32nd Paul Rees - WAL/Stuart Leach - ENG (M2 Coconut Court Beach Hotel Barbados/Vauxcare/DSB Race Engines Vauxhall Astra GTE), + 15:51.57
33rd Raymond Clough - ENG/Stephen Bell (H2 Weber Construction Materials/Frank Key Builders Merchants/CCF Builders Merchants/Minster/Ocean 2 Hotel Ford Escort MkI), + 15:53.40
34th Kevin Flanagan – IRL/Dominic Adams - WAL (SM1 Flanagan Services Mini Cooper S), +16:32.08
35th Stuart Austin – ENG/Steve McNulty - ENG (WRC-1 Accra Beach Spa and Hotel/Austin Powell Ltd/SA Property Services Subaru Impreza), + 16:49.71
36th Jermin Pope/Aaron Kirton (C1 Good Time Snacks/Uniform Factory Outlet/Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty/PEG/Niccolls and Edghill/SLAM 101.1FM/Industries Job Honda Civic), + 18:09.12
37th Stuart Garcia/Rasheed Smith (C2 Intelligent Defence Systems/Smiths Engineering Works/Four & Twenty Bakery/Tropical Sunset/Zaccios BMW 318ti Compact), + 18:16.83
38th David Proud - NZL/Anita Campbell - NZL (M2 Window Factory Peugeot 206 GTi 180), + 19:22.80
39th Dick Mauger – ENG/Gino Gouveia - JER (WRC-1 Major Farm Services Subaru Impreza), + 20:40.76
40th James Thomson - SCO/Shaun Douglas – SCO (M Walker Groundworks/Halltune Rallysport Vauxhall Nova), + 21:28.26
41st Paul Inniss/Pierre Clarke (M1 Durex Barbados/Brydens Insurance/East Point Grill/Auto Derm/Hugh Autobody/K-Tech Auto/Chicken Stop/Tint Plus/Caribbean Villa Chefs/JJ Racing Team Honda Civic), + 21:45.90
42nd Dominic Linton/Adrian Linton (M2 Ravensden/JAD Performance Vauxhall Astra SRi), + 22:30.57
43rd Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (C1 Dublin Crystal Peugeot 206XSi), + 23:00.56
44th Trevor Mapp/Allister Nurse (C1 Sign Station/JSB Motorsport/Chicken Pen Racing/AS Autostop/Valvoline Mitsubishi Colt Mivec RS), + 23:17.58
45th John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (H2 Automotive Art/Pro Sales Toyota Corolla), + 23:30.13
46th Allan Kinch/Allan Maynard (C2 Jolly Roger/Pirate’s Cove BMW 318ti Compact), + 23:53.23
47th Brandon Smith - WAL/Dylan Thomas - WAL (C1 BCS Auto Repairs/D Thomas Flooring/KWS Executive Travel Volkswagen Polo), + 25:26.48
48th Robin Hamilton – SCO/Vanessa Hamilton – SCO (H1 Robin Hamilton Autos Talbot Sunbeam), + 27:22.43
49th Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (C1 RCR Tours/Bovell Auto Repair Suzuki Ignis Sport), + 31:45.12
50th Antony Pownall – ENG/Rikki Proffitt - WAL (GpN Sparrow Hill Cars Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), + 39:33.03
51st Shon Cummins/Jason Tull (C1 Stag Beer/Sandy Crest Medical Centre/Recession Tyres BMW 316), + 54:15.53

 

Highest-placed non-national 4wd: Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM (1st overall)
Highest-placed non-national rwd: Stockdale - ENG/Miller – ENG (24th overall)
Highest-placed non-national fwd: Horton - TCI/Forde (18th overall)
Highest-placed female co-driver: Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (10th overall, co-driver for Andrew Jones)

Starters: 87 (40 Barbados, 36 International, 5 Regional)
Overall finishers: 54 (24 Barbados, 25 International, 4 Regional)

Overall Two-wheel-drive: 1st B Mayers/Norris; 2nd Campbell/Watts; 3rd Jones/Pilkington - ENG; 4th N Corbin/Staffner; 5th St Hill/Grimes; 6th Horton - TCI/Forde; 7th Cozier/Farnum; 8th E Corbin/Clarke; 9th Hockridge – WAL/Edwards - WAL; 10th McChlery/Julian Goddard

Overall Historic: 1st Cozier/Farnum; 2nd Archer/Gibbs; 3rd Clough – ENG/Bell; 4th J Corbin/Proverbs; 5th Hamilton – SCO/Hamilton – SCO

Sunday Cup: 1st Daryl Clarke/Russell Brancker (M2 Flow/Automotive Art/Amir’s Chicken/MQI Collision Repair/Valvoline/eCarib Classifieds Honda Civic), 27m 48.45s; 2nd Barry Groundwater – SCO/Ashleigh Will - SCO (WRC-1 Groundwater Lift Trucks/AMS Motorsport Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X), + 24.18; 3rd Chris Ullyett/Chantal Ullyett - CDN (SM3 Proj-Rx Inc/Ullyett's Machine Shop BMW M3), + 40.11; 4th Kurt Thompson/Adam Straker (M2 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty/Beacon Insurance Honda Civic), + 1:03.37; 5th Jonathan Ince/Andrew Skeete (SM3 Ocean Fisheries/RB’s Rotisserie/Lenovo/Brake Pro/Studio5 Creative BMW M3), + 1:39.67; 6th Jonathan Still/Heath Hazell (GpB1 Sharkey's Bar/Suga Apple/Castrol/Quality Tyre/Gales Hatcheries/Markham Construction BMW M3), + 2:01.82; 7th Derek Edwards/Damien Johnson (C2 D & A Mechanical Services/Arrow Construction BMW 318ti Compact), + 2:11.23; 8th Richard Seal – ENG/Bruce Yeomans - ENG (GpB1 Ford Escort MkI), + 4:14.88; 9th Pierre Beswick – TCI/Leslie Evanson (M1 Horizon Construction/Hartling Luxury Resorts/H Racing/Sky Motorsports Citroen C2 R2 MAX), + 4:29.16

Class results

WRC-1: 1st Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM, 1h 10m 26.41s; 2nd Swann – ENG/Garrod - WAL, + 1:15.69s; 3rd Procter – ENG/Roughead – ENG, + 02:06.65s; etc

WRC-2: 1st Duckworth – ENG/Cook - WAL, 1:12:31.78; 2nd Hill/Gittens, + 01:45.91; 3rd Worswick – ENG/Kirsch - ENG, + 02:57.21; etc Group A: 1st Chatrani/Eric Allamby, 1:17:23.23; 2nd Trenholme – ENG/Trenholme – ENG, + 6:46.60

GpN: 1st M Thompson/Seabra – GUY, 1:17:46.66; 2nd Mallalieu/Goddard, + 01:18.32; 3rd Pownall – ENG/Rikki Proffitt - WAL, + 32:12.7 SuperModified 3: 1st Campbell/Watts, 1:16:42.19; 2nd Jones/Pilkington – ENG, + 00:03.01; 3rd St Hill/Grimes, + 02:11.23; etc

SM2: 1st B Mayers/Norris, 1:14:20.48; 2nd McChlery/Julian Goddard, + 07:07.84s; 3rd Mackay – SCO/Croney, + 09:08.34

SM1: 1st N Corbin/Staffner, 1:17:20.67; 2nd Cox/Bentham, + 06:48.72; 3rd Flanagan – IRL/Dominic Adams – WAL, + 9:37.82 Modified 2: 1st Horton - TCI/Forde, 1:20:06.04; 2nd Hockridge – WAL/Edwards - WAL, + 01:22.03; 3rd Rees - WAL/Leach - ENG, + 06:11.94; etc

M1: 1st E Corbin/Clarke, 1:21:17.38; 2nd Calvel – MTQ/Devin – FRA, + 01:48.64; 3rd, Inniss/Clarke, + 10:54.93

M: 1st Thomson - SCO/Douglas – SCO, 1:31:54.67 Historic 2: 1st Cozier/Farnum, 1:21:06.85; 2nd Archer/Gibbs, + 02:36.71; 3rd Clough – ENG/Bell, + 05:11.16; etc

H1: 1st Hamilton – SCO/Hamilton – SCO, 1:37:48.84 Clubman 2: 1st Garcia/Smith, 1:28:43.24; 2nd Kinch/Maynard, + 05:36.40

C1: 1st Pope/Kirton, 1:28:35.53; 2nd Gallagher – IRL/Forde, + 04:51.54; 3rd, Mapp/Nurse, + 05:08.46; etc

GpB2: 1st Frans Verbaas - NED/Kees Hagman - NED (Verbaas Preparations/Koni Rover Mini Cooper), 1:23:31.31; 2nd Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Emma Morrison - ENG (True Colour Racing/Earl’s Performance Hoses Ford Puma Evo), + 00.00.71

GpB1: 1st Pete Rayner – ENG/Ashley Trimble - ENG (Perry Road Autos Ford Escort MkII), 1:22:53.22