SOL RALLY BARBADOS HIGHLIGHT OF LOCAL SEASON

News Archive:

SOL RALLY BARBADOS HIGHLIGHT OF LOCAL SEASON

While anticipation among island fans about the quality entry for Sol Rally Barbados 2013 (June 1/2) is reaching fever pitch, local competitors are concentrating on their own preparations for the most important two weekends of the year. Scotiabank King of the Hill (May 26) and Sol RB13 – each day is an individual round – offer three chances to score points towards the 10-round Barbados Rally Club (BRC) Virgin Atlantic Driver’s and Class Championships.

 
In the chase for the overall Champion Driver title, three class-winners are currently tied on 50 points, with perfect records in fully-subscribed classes in the first three events: Rhett Watson (BMW M3) from SuperModified 12, Josh Read (Toyota Starlet) from SM10 and Conor Roach (Peugeot 106) from Clubman.
 
After an impressive start to the season, Read also leads the two-wheel-drive title chase, which is based on overall finishing positions. He heads Ian Warren (SM10 Suzuki Swift) by nine points, with Andrew Jones (SM11 Ford Escort MkII) third, a distant 18 behind.
 
Among the four-wheel-drive cars, WRC-1 class-leader Roger Skeete (Subaru Impreza WRC S12) has 46pts, leading Roger Hill (WRC-2 Toyota Corolla WRC) by seven, with Paul Bourne (Ford Focus WRC07) third on 30.
 
Virgin Atlantic BRC Class Championship
Provisional positions after round 3:
 
WRC-1: 1st Roger Skeete (Sol/Michelin/Simpson Motors/Da Costa Mannings Auto Centre Subaru Impreza WRC S12), 42pts; 2nd Paul Bourne (Chefette/Banks/LIME/Castrol Ford Focus WRC07), 26pts; 3rd Neil Armstrong (Monster/Sol/Chefette/Digicel/Virgin Atlantic/Gunk/Hankook Tyres/Redline Fuels/Simpson Finance/Simpson Motors Suzuki SX4 WRC), 17pts
 
WRC-2: 1st Roger Hill (Esso/Nassco/MotorMac Toyota Corolla WRC), 39pts; 2nd Dean Serrao (Sugar Ultra Lounge Subaru Impreza WRC S9), 15pts
 
Group A: 1st Avinash Chatrani (Electric Avenue/iShop Barbados/PowerBass/Formula 1/Sign Station/1 of K Jeans/Niagra Waters Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), 22pts
 
GpN: 1st Geoff Noel (Globe Finance/Kick Energy Drink/Sentry Insurance Brokers/Automotive Art/CIAC Air Conditioners/Mix 96.9FM/Dewalt Tools Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 47pts; equal 2nd Andrew Mallalieu (Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza N10), 39pts; 3rd Mark Hamilton (CIBC-FCIB/Automotive Art/PowerMaster Batteries/Simpson Motors/Maxi Malta/Eaton’s Jerk Seasoning Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 24pts
 
SuperModified 12: 1st Rhett Watson (Oreo/Chips Ahoy!/Armstrong Agencies/Power King Batteries/Unknown Entity/Hankook Tyres/SpringBoard Marketing Platforms/In Support of Little Pink Gift  BMW M3), 50pts; 2nd Martin Atwell (Meow Mix/Ullyett's Machine Shop BMW M3), 26pts; 3rd Logan Watson (Ritz/Club Social/Armstrong Agencies/Power King Batteries/Unknown Entity/Hankook Tyres/SpringBoard Marketing Platforms/In Support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3), 22pts; etc
 
SM11: 1st Andrew Jones (Lucozade/AP Jones Pharmacy Ford Escort MkII), 37pts
 
SM10: 1st Josh Read (Stihl/Gliptone/Hankook/SDRR/Weetabix/Royal Purple/EZone/Coffee Bean Toyota Starlet), 50pts; 2nd Ian Warren (Simpson Motors/Automotive Art Suzuki Swift), 41pts; 3rd Brett Clarke (Western Union Citroen C2), 22pts; etc
 
SM9: 1st Mark Kinch (Toyota Starlet), 22pts
 
M7: 1st Daryl Clarke (Amir’s Fresh Chicken/Ellco/Mum’s Pasta/P & N Hardware/Robert’s Manufacturing Honda Civic), 44pts; 2nd Norman Catwell (Ellesmere Quarries/John Hardman Engineering/Elite Transmissions/Valvoline/Tec Tyres Volkswagen Golf GTI Mk2), 31pts; 3rd John Corbin (Valvoline/Automotive Art/Prosales/Klarkodio/Corbins Garage Toyota Corolla), 29pts; etc
 
M6: 1st Neil Corbin (Nassco/Jason Jones/Auto Solutions/Castrol/Emtage Electrical Toyota Starlet), 15pts
 
Clubman: 1st Conor Roach (Peugeot 106), 50pts; 2nd Trevor Mapp (Valvoline Lubricants/Automotive Art/Mackeson Stoute/Ellesmere Quarries/Chicken Pen Racing/Freekz Customz/Codgi's Customs Brokers Mitsubishi Mirage RS), 41pts; 3rd Shannon Kirton (Ullyett’s Machine Shop/Gomez & Western Services/Field Insurance Brokers/Alpine Stars/In support of Little Pink Gift Datsun 120Y), 33pts; etc
 
Group B: 1st Geoffrey Ullyett (Ullyett's Machine Shop/Algae-X/MG America Datsun 200Y), 22pts; 2nd Randy Reid (Double A Transport & Wrecker Service BMW 320i)
 
BRC 4wd Championship: 1st Skeete, 46pts; 2nd Hill, 39pts; 3rd Bourne, 30pts; 4th Chatrani, 20pts; 5th Noel, 18pts; equal 6th Mallalieu & Hamilton, 15pts
 
BRC 2wd Championship: 1st Read, 50pts; 2nd Warren, 41pts; 3rd Jones, 23pts; 4th R Watson, 22pts; equal 5th B Clarke & Catwell, 20pts; 7th D Clarke, 18pts; 8th Roger Mayers (SM10 Chefette/Digicel/Pennzoil/Illusion Graphics/Hankook WR Starlet), 17pts; 9th Edward Corbin (M7 Valvoline/Automotive Art/Prosales/Klarkodio/Corbins Garage Toyota Corolla RunX), 15pts; 10th, N Corbin 14pts; etc
 
For media information only. No regulatory value.
 
For further media information, robin@bradfax.com
 
 

News Archive:

© 2019 Barbados Rally Club