SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2019

News Archive:

The podium at the Vaulcuse Raceway Sunday evening, courtesy of Himal Reece/justbajan: Sol Barbados General Manager Ezra Prescod (third left), with Sol RB19 winners Dane Skeete and Tyler Mayhew to his immediate left, then second-place crew Roger Duckworth and Mark Broomfield; to Prescod’s right, the third-placed crew of Andy Scott and Laura Connell

SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2019

Official results

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): CAN – Canada; ENG – England; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; JER – Jersey; NIR – Northern Ireland; SCO – Scotland; T&T – Trinidad & Tobago; TCI – Turks & Caicos; WAL – Wales

1st Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (WRC Sol/CO Williams Sand & Lime/Automotive Art Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), 1h 06m 45.18s

2nd Roger Duckworth – ENG/Mark Broomfield - ENG (WRC Technia Subaru Impreza WRC S6), +01:00.88

3rd Andy Scott - SCO/Laura Connell (F) - SCO (FIA R5 Rock Oil/Motis/Teng Tools/Rostrum Sportswear/Billfisher III Ford Fiesta R5), +01:22.71

4th Tom Preston - ENG/Carl Williamson – WAL (FIA R5 Hippo Motor Group Skoda Fabia R5), +01:28.77

5th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (M4 Esso/Nassco/Pennzoil/MaxMeyer Paints/MotorMac Toyota Corolla WRC), +02:03.43

6th David Coelho – T&T/Barry Ward (FIA R5 Subway Ford Fiesta R5), +02:13.69

7th Graham Coffey – ENG/Jack Morton - ENG (WRC Graham Coffey Solicitors Ford Fiesta), +03:11.24

8th Nigel Worswick – ENG/Sophie Louise Buckland (F) - ENG (M4 Ullyetts Machine Shop Service/Rallytech Composites/Worswick Engineering/Rockwell Automation Ford Escort WRC), +03:23.51

9th Avinash Chatrani/Andrew Skeete (M4 Lenovo/PowerBass/Gunk/iShop Barbados/Genius Lynk/Axe Solutions Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), +03:39.81

10th Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (M4 Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza), +04:20.52

11th Barry Groundwater – SCO/Mike Hendry - SCO (M4 Groundwater Lift Trucks Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X), +04:47.31

12th Stuart Maloney/Justin Maloney (SM2 Sign Station/Rock Hard Cement Citroen C2), +05:12.09

13th Stan Hartling - CAN/Jeremy Croney (M3 Bambarra Rum BMW M3), +05:55.55

14th Chris Ullyett/Chantal Ullyett (F) - CAN (M2 Proj-Rx Inc/Ullyett's Machine Shop/RadComm Ford Escort RS2000), +06:25.42

15th Alex Allingham - ENG/Ross Weir - WAL (H2 HJ Weir Engineering/Weir Laundry Equipment/Wecotec Laundry Equipment Ford Escort MkII), +06:32.96

16th David St Hill/Ian Grimes (M3 Tropical Touch/Solar & Wind Energy Solutions/Charles Doc Inc/St Hill & Sons Garage BMW M3), +06:51.65

17th Darryl Morris – JER/Steve Gully – JER (SM2 Morris Marine & Motors/Fetch & Karrie/Ace Engineering/Eco Blast Media Blasting Ford Escort MkII), +06:51.67

18th Derek Edwards/Damien Johnson (M3 Park & Fly/Seawell Fitness Centre/D & A Air Conditioning/Arrow Woodworking BMW M3 Compact), +07:19.45

19th Edward Corbin/Johnathan Alleyne (M1 Valvoline/Hilti/Cargo BGI Daihatsu Charmant), +07:19.62

20th Pete Rayner - ENG/Ashley Trimble – IRL (SM2 S R Motorworks Ford Escort MkII), +07:30.12

21st Steve Finch - ENG/Sam Fordham - ENG (SM2 Ford Escort MkII), +07:59.27

22nd Paul Horton - TCI/Kristian Yearwood (M2 Java Island/Sky Motorsports/H Racing/Arbikie Highland Estate Citroen DS 3 R3 MAX), +08:05.33

23rd Fraser Louden – SCO/Jane Nicol (F) - SCO (WRC EV Offshore/DC Garage Services/Ord Motors Mitsubishi Lancer Evo Proto), +08:15.87

24th Richard Seal – ENG/Kareem Gaskin (SM2 R J Seal Ford Escort MkII), +11:31.75

25th Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (M2 Valvoline/Automotive Art/Consumers Guarantee Insurance/Caribbean Auto Glass/TEC Barbados/Stylz Auto Spa/Chicken Pen Racing/JSB Motorsport Honda Civic Type-R), +11:39.14

26th Shareef Walcott/Jan-Yves Hinds (M1 Lil Griff’s Maintenance & Freighting Services/Melwani’s/Tint Plus/BizNeedz/Dynamic Auto Imports/MC LED Toyota Corolla), +11:43.21

27th Ian Warren/Robert Warren (C2 West Lake/Benthams Farm & Garden/Guava Tech BimmaCup), +11:45.15

28th Jason Harewood/Shawn Eversley (SM1 Starboy Performance/Mark’s Auto Spares/Image Vault/SDRR Toyota Starlet), +12:19.96

29th Stuart Garcia/Rasheed Smith (C2 Kirba Inc/Intelligent Defence Systems/Zaccios/Four & Twenty Bakery/Smith’s Engineering Works BimmaCup), +12:38.78

30th Chris Shooter - ENG/Bev LeGood (F) – ENG (H2 Sparrow Hill Cars Ford Escort MkII), +12:47.78

31st Allan Kinch/Kyle Proverbs (C2 Bajan All the Way! BimmaCup), +12:54.16

32nd Luke Cozier/Ben Da Silva (C2 Perkins & Sons/Innotech Equipment/Brake Pro BimmaCup), +13:13.01

33rd Joe McQuillan – NIR/Allister Nurse (M4 Masserene Park Farms/McQ Solar & Renewables Subaru Impreza), +13:13.33

34th Dominic Linton/Adrian Linton (SM2 Ravensden/JAD Performance Vauxhall Astra), +13:16.10

35th Spencer Hutchinson/Gayle Hutchinson (F) (C2 MotorsportToolKits.co.uk BimmaCup), +14:30.65

36th Pierre Beswick – TCI/Leslie Evanson (F) (M1 Grace Bay Car Rentals/Hartling Luxury Resorts/Sky Motorsports Citroen C2 R2 MAX), +15:03.44

37th Harold Morley - ENG/Terry Hamilton (F) – JAM (H2 Timeline Auto Products/Bajanloveshop.com Porsche 911RSR), +15:08.41

38th Ryan O Wood/Shaquille O’Brian Mayers (SM1 Ruff Punch/Exceptional Plumbing Services/Lucas Oil/BizNeedz/MB Auto City Toyota Starlet), + 15:11.91

39th Paul Inniss/Jamar Haynes (M1 JJ Racing Team/Caribbean Villa Chefs/Castrol/Brydens Insurance/Kings Tavern/Byers Catering/Huntes Auto Spares/Dewalt powered by ESSCO Honda Civic), +15:18.54

40th Stuart Deeley - ENG/Gareth Parry - WAL (M4 Sandstone Brewery Toyota Celica GT4), +15:58.70

41st Graham Haigh – ENG/Kari Bates (F) – ENG (SM2 G Haigh & Sons/Tanfield Engineering Services/Army Sales Ford Escort MkII), +16:06.16

42nd Russell Smith - ENG/Rashid Phillips (C2 Zero Down/Kirba Inc/Jade Telecom/Dark Horse Racing BimmaCup), +16:26.64

43rd Chris Hoad/Jason O’Neal (C2 Subway/West Lake/Guava Tech BimmaCup), +16:38.70

44th Peter Thompson/Ron Greaves (M3 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty BMW M3 Compact), +17:06.82

45th Chris Surman - ENG/Zowie Boiston (F) - ENG (M4 Warmstyle Property Subaru Impreza), +17:40.10

46th Samuel Hartling - CAN/Kevin-Jon Manning (M2 The Hartling Group BMW 318ti Compact), +17:40.26

47th Pierre Clarke/Ezra Gibbs (M1 SDRR Hydrualics & Industrial Spares Honda Civic), +17:46.24

48th John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (H2 Valvoline/Hilti Toyota Corolla), +18:31.53

49th John Carroll – ENG/Trevor Mapp (M2 JJCAL Construction Consultants Honda Civic Type-R), +20:41.62

50th Edward Perry – ENG/Kyle Gill (C1 adhoc Industries/Chicken Stop Inc Mitsubishi Colt), +21:17.21

51st Philip Moe/Adrian Gittens (SM1 Mitasu Oils/Marks Auto Spares/Tropical Sunset Beach Hotel Toyota Corolla), +22:27.43

52nd Cheryl Spencer - ENG/Barry Spencer (F) - ENG (M2 Dover Beach Hotel/Waterfront Accident Repair/Marco Polo Bar & Grill/Byngs Autos/Happy Days Café/Scoopies Jazz Bar/Prestige Bodyshop/Allcars Vauxhall Astra), +31:17.46

Highest-placed non-national 4wd: Duckworth – ENG/Broomfield – ENG (2nd overall)
Highest-placed non-national rwd: S Hartling - CAN/J Croney (13th overall)
Highest-placed non-national fwd: Horton – TCI/Yearwood (22nd overall)
Highest-placed female driver: Cheryl Spencer – ENG (51st overall)
Highest-placed female co-driver: Laura Connell - SCO (3rd overall, co-driver for Andy Scott)
Highest-placed BMW: S Hartling - CAN/J Croney (13th overall)

Starters: 93 (52 Barbados, 37 International, 4 Regional)
Finishers: * 55 (27 Barbados, 22 International, 3 Regional)
* Group B not eligible for overall awards

Overall Two-wheel-drive: 1st S Maloney/J Maloney; 2nd S Hartling - CAN/J Croney; 3rd C Ullyett/C Ullyett; 4th Allingham - ENG/Weir - WAL; 5th St Hill/Ian Grimes

Sunday Cup: 1st Owen Cumberbatch/Kelly-Ann Sandiford (F) (M3 Bird Wrecker Services BMW M3), 25m 17.79s; 2nd Benjamin Hartling – CAN/Dwayne Forde (M1 The Hartling Group Citroen C2 R2 MAX), +01:46.39; 3rd Jermin Pope/Aaron Kirton (M1 Glassesco/PEG Farms/Good Time Snacks Honda Civic), +02:18.90; 4th Paul Rees - WAL/Paul Briggs - ENG (M1 Coconut Court Hotel Vauxhall Astra GTE), +02:34.05; 5th Kevin Flanagan – IRL/Vanessa Hamilton (F) – SCO (SM1 Flanagan Services/Lloyds Auto Centre Mini Cooper S), +02:39.99; 6th Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (M4 Dublin Crystal/Peter Green Motorsport Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), +03:01.55; 7th Jason Tull/Ramon Corbin (C1 Jay-T’s/CA Autobody Repairs/Devon Star/Dominus PHD/CST Tyres/Computech Solutions Peugeot 106 Rallye S2), +05:06.58; 8th George Morrison – SCO/Jon Quintrell - ENG (C1 British Army Motorsport/BAMA/Odyssey Batteries/Lifeline Safety Systems/Tintinit MG ZR), +05:22.41

Class results

WRC: 1st D Skeete/Mayhew, 1h 06m 45.18s; 2nd Duckworth – ENG/Broomfield - ENG, +01:00.88; 3rd Coffey – ENG/Morton - ENG, +03:11.24; etc

FIA R5: 1st Scott - SCO/Connell (F), 1h 08m 07.39s; 2nd Preston - ENG/Williamson – WAL, +00:06.06; 3rd Coelho – T&T/Ward, +00:50.98

Modified 4: 1st Hill/G Gittens, 1h 08m 48.61s; 2nd Worswick – ENG/Buckland (F) - ENG, +01:20.08; 3rd Chatrani/A Skeete, +01:36.38; etc

SuperModified 2: 1st S Maloney/J Maloney, 1h 11m 57.27s; 2nd Morris – JER/Gully – JER, +01:39.58; 3rd Rayner - ENG/Trimble – IRL, +02:18.03; etc

SM1: 1st Harewood/Eversley, 1h 19m 05.14s; 2nd Wood/Mayers, +02:51.95; 3rd Moe/A Gittens, +10:07.47

M3: 1st S Hartling - CAN/J Croney, 1h 12m 40.473s; 2nd St Hill/Ian Grimes, +00:56.10; 3rd Edwards/Johnson, +01:23.90; etc

M2: 1st C Ullyett/C Ullyett, 1h 13m 10.60s; 2nd Horton – TCI/Yearwood, +01:39.91; 3rd Brathwaite/Hoyte, +05:13.72; etc

M1: 1st E Corbin/Alleyne, 1h 14m 04.80s; 2nd Walcott/Hinds, +04:23.59; 3rd, Beswick – TCI/Evanson (F), +07:43.82; etc

Historic 2: 1st Allingham - ENG/Weir - WAL, 1h 13m 18.14s; 2nd Shooter - ENG/LeGood (F) – ENG, +06:14.82; 3rd Morley - ENG/Hamilton (F) – JAM, +08:35.45; etc

Clubman 2: 1st I Warren/R Warren, 1h 18m 30.33s; 2nd Garcia/R Smith, +00:53.63; 3rd A Kinch/K Proverbs, +01:09.01; etc

C1: 1st Perry – ENG/Gill, 1h 28m 02.39s

GpB2: 1st Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Rob Brook – ENG (Clubman Motorsport/Earl’s Performance Hoses/KB Tyres/Trumbles Guest House Ford Puma Cosworth), 1h 16m 46.15s

GpB1: 1st Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington (F) – ENG (GpB1 Herr’s/Lucozade/AP Jones Pharmacy/Southern Surf Beach Apartments Ford Escort MkII), 1h 09m 37.52s; 2nd Calvin Briggs/Tiffani Bannister (F) (GpB1 Massy Realty/Kensington Mall/Flying Bell Racing/The Dome Mall/Sirrom SLD/OS Creations/Tallest 246 Wrecker Services Ford Sierra), +14:08.56

For media information only. No regulatory value.

For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com
www.rallybarbados.net; www.barbadosrallyclub.com
Facebook/BarbadosRallyClub; instagram/@barbadosrallyclub

News Archive:

© 2019 Barbados Rally Club