MALONEY, YEARWOOD TOP SEEDS FOR SOL RALLY BARBADOS

News Archive:

Island motor sport fans turned out in their numbers to see Zane Maloney and Kreigg Yearwood win First Citizens King of the Hill in their Skoda Fabia R5
Competitors were joined by spectators and volunteers for the First Citizens KotH Prizegiving at the Vaulcuse Raceway, captured here by Above Barbados

MALONEY, YEARWOOD TOP SEEDS FOR SOL RALLY BARBADOS

Cars and crews from 11 nations chase the region’s biggest prize

Following their debut victory in First Citizens King of the Hill last Sunday, Zane Maloney and Kreigg Yearwood are top seeds for the 32nd running of the Barbados Rally Club’s (BRC) premier event. The entry list of 85 cars for this weekend’s Sol Rally Barbados 2022, which includes drivers and co-drivers from 11 countries, was published by the BRC at last evening’s (Wednesday) Briefing Meeting at the Divi Southwinds Beach Resort, Christ Church.
  After becoming the youngest driver to win KotH since it was first run in 2008, the 18-year-old FIA Formula 3 racer and his experienced co-driver will lead the field over the starting ramp at Sol Speightstown at 10.30am on Saturday. His Skoda Fabia R5 is one of a record number of 15 entries in the FIA R5 class, one cause of the highest-placed 2wd car being seeded outside the top 10 for only the second time since the inaugural KotH.
  The teenager will be followed over the ramp by his uncle Stuart, whose co-driver Kristian Yearwood is brother to Kreigg; driving a newer Fabia Rally2, the elder Maloney increased his lead the R5 Rally Championship presented by First Citizens last Sunday, as Zane is not registered for points. Starting at three will be Britain’s Frank Bird and Jack Morton in a Ford Fiesta Rally2; while this is the 22-year-old driver’s first visit to compete, Morton has done so before, seeded at two alongside Bird’s father Paul in Sol RB18, when they finished third in his Ford Focus WRC07.
  Winners of Sol RB19 and KotH 2020, Dane Skeete and Tyler Mayhew will start fourth in their Subaru Impreza WRC S12, heading what is now a five-strong WRC class after Britain’s Rob Swann retired his Impreza S12B on last Sunday’s third run with mechanical issues. Swann and Welsh co-driver Darren Garrod have reverted to their Fiesta Rally2 and will start at six, behind the similar car of Jamaica’s Jeff Panton and Michael Fennell Jnr, four-time winners of both KotH and Sol RB since 2015.
  Three more British crews, each equipped with a WRC class Fiesta S2000T, complete the top 10, sandwiching flamboyant island driver Mark Thompson; with co-driver Kurt Seabra, Thompson will start his Modified 4 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX at nine, with Kevin Procter/Patrick Walsh and Andy Scott/Tom Woodburn ahead at seven and eight, while an impressive performance on his island debut means Procter’s nephew Joe Cunningham will start at 10 with co-driver Josh Beer.
  With eight more R5 cars immediately outside the top 10 and no start number 13, the highest-placed 2wd car is seeded at 20. For the first time, it is the Ford Escort MkII of Andrew Jones and Lindsey Pilkington, who finished second to Roger Mayers and Barry Ward (Toyota WR Starlet) in KotH – they were 16th and 18th overall – but it was already known that Mayers would not run this weekend. Mayers started at five in Sol RB19, the highest-ever 2wd seeding since the current system was introduced in 2008, with a record-equalling four 2wd cars in the top 10, which had also happened when this year’s Car Zero driver Rhett Watson was top 2wd seed in his BMW M3 in both 2016 & ’17.
  Jones will find his 2wd opposition close by, with the BMW M3s of Logan Watson/Andrew Croney and Derek Edwards/Damien Johnson and the Vauxhall Astra VXR of Adrian and Dominic Linton seeded at 21, 24 and 25 respectively. In addition to the battle for overall and 2wd supremacy, there are 14 contested classes, in nearly all of which island competitors will enjoy the challenge of pitting their skills against regional or international entries, or both.
  There are three loops of three stages on Saturday - Banks Dark Hole (5.6km), Kure Pickering (6.8km) and Automotive Art Kendal (7.8km) – which will be run in the reverse order and direction on Sunday. For the first time since 2018, crews will need their light pods on Saturday evening as night rallying returns, while Sunday’s 19th and final stage, the K&N/Denso Racing SuperSpecial, which will count towards the final result, will be run under the all-arena lighting at Bushy Park Barbados making for a total stage distance of 124.20km. Once completed, competitors will head for The Hill, where fans and service crew will already have gathered for a well-deserved after-party.

Sol Rally Barbados 2022 statistics:
• 85 crews on the final running order
• 33 overseas entries
• 65 overseas drivers and co-drivers, 18 new to the event
• 52 local entries
• 20 female competitors, two drivers, 19 co-drivers
• cars from 16 manufacturers, BMW and Ford equally the best-represented with 26 models each, followed by Honda and Toyota, also tied with six apiece

Sol Rally Barbados (June 4/5) and First Citizens King of the Hill (May 29) are organised by the Barbados Rally Club, which celebrates its 65th Anniversary in 2022; Sol RB22 marks the 15th year of title sponsorship by the Sol Group, the Caribbean’s largest independent oil company.

For media information only. No regulatory value.

For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com
www.rallybarbados.net; www.barbadosrallyclub.com
Facebook/BarbadosRallyClub; instagram/@barbadosrallyclub

Sol RB22-23a: FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – June 2, 2022

SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2022
Final running order at June 2, 2022

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): CDN – Canada; ENG – England; GUY – Guyana; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; SCO – Scotland; T&T – Trinidad & Tobago; TCI – Turks & Caicos; USA – United States of America; WAL – Wales

no driver/co-driver (class/sponsors/car)

1 Zane Maloney/Kreigg Yearwood (FIA R5 Chefette/Frosteez/Automotive Art/Valvoline/Falken Tyres/Barbados Tourism Marketing Inc/Rock Hard Cement/VP Fuels/Bushy Park Skoda Fabia R5)
2 Stuart Maloney/Kristian Yearwood (FIA R5 Rock Hard/VP Fuels/Chevron/Bushy Park/Sign Station Skoda Fabia Rally2 evo)
3 Frank Bird - ENG/Jack Morton – ENG (FIA R5 Frank Bird Poultry/PBM/Hagar/Alco Ford Fiesta Rally2)
4 Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (WRC Sol/CO Williams Sand & Lime/Automotive Art Subaru Impreza WRC S12)
5 Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (FIA R5 Rubis/Sandals Resorts/KIG/Birds Nest Spice Blends/Sun Bum Ford Fiesta Rally2)
6 Rob Swann – ENG/Darren Garrod – WAL (WRC Elegant Hotels/Blue Sky Luxury/RA Swann Ltd Ford Fiesta Rally2)
7 Kevin Procter – ENG/Patrick Walsh - WAL (WRC Procters Coaches/Swift Signs & Shirts/The Reubens Hotel Ford Fiesta S2000T)
8 Andy Scott - SCO/Tom Woodburn - ENG (WRC Rock Oil/Rostrum Sportswear/Billfisher III Ford Fiesta S2000T)
9 Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (M4 Glassesco/Automotive Art/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Day Spa Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
10 Joe Cunningham - ENG/Joshua Beer - ENG (WRC Procters Coaches Ford Fiesta S2000T)
11 Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (FIA R5 Esso/Maxmeyer Paints/MotorMac Skoda Fabia R5)
12 Mark Maloney/Justin Maloney (FIA R5 M-Jet/Rock Hard/VP Fuels/Chevron/Bushy Park/Sign Station Skoda Fabia Rally2 evo)
14 Josh Read/Barry Ward (FIA R5 Automotive Art/Valvoline/Falken Tyres Ford Fiesta R5)
15 Tom Preston - ENG/Carl Williamson – WAL (FIA R5 Hippo Motor Group/Sterling Automotive Ford Fiesta Rally2)
16 Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (FIA R5 Terra Caribbean Ford Fiesta R5)
17 Paul Horton - TCI/Matt Edwards - WAL (FIA R5 Java Island/HO2 Construction/Sky Motorsport Ford Fiesta R5)
18 Roger Duckworth – ENG/Mark Broomfield - ENG (FIA R5 Technia Ford Fiesta R5)
19 Ben Hartling – CDN/Martin Brady - IRL (FIA R5 The Hartling Group Ford Fiesta R5)
20 Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington (F) – ENG (SM2 Gales Agro products/Kepro Veterinarian Solutions/Southern Surf Beach Apartments/AP Jones Pharmacy/Weetabix/Quality Tyre/VanPur Malt Ford Escort MkII)
21 Logan Watson/Andrew Croney (M3 Cargo BGI/Enermax Ltd/Luxe Caribbean Properties/It’s Barbados/Sign Depot/Bajan Pure Water/Stihl/Hankook Tires BMW M3)
22 Stan Hartling - CDN/Jeremy Croney (FIA R5 Bambarra Rum Ford Fiesta R5)
23 Nigel Worswick – ENG/Rebecca Kirsch (F) - ENG (WRC Worswick Engineering/Rallytech Composites/Ullyetts Machine Shop Service Ford Fiesta S2000T)
24 Derek Edwards/Damien Johnson (SM2 Arrow Woodworking BMW M3 Compact)
25 Adrian Linton/Dominic Linton (SM2 Ravensden/JAD Performance/Helping Hands Foundation Vauxhall Astra VXR)
26 Jermin Pope/Aaron Kirton (M1 Glassesco/PEG Farms/Good Time Snacks/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Day Spa/Automotive Art/Industries Job/C & A Auto Body Repair Honda Civic)
27 Edward Corbin/Johnathan Alleyne (M1 Valvoline/Hilti/Cargo BGI Daihatsu Charmant)
28 Kurt Thompson/Adam Straker (SM2 Glassesco/Automotive Art/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Day Spa Honda Civic)
29 Lyndon Barton - ENG/Simon Hunter - ENG (FIA R5 Kwiktrak (UK) Ltd/Speedline Corse Ford Fiesta R5)
30 Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (M2 Nassco/J Jason Jones/Stamina Energy/Auto Solutions/Colour XL/Hinos Toyota GT86 CS-R3)
31 Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (M2 Wolf Lubricants/A & A Auto Parts/JAVA Island Coffee/Consumers Guarantee Insurance/The East Connection/Caribbean Auto Glass/Stylez Auto Spa Honda Civic Type-R)
32 Justin Campbell/Ayrton Bannister (M3 Republic Bank/Automotive Art/CampsAutoServices/Bushy Park Barbados/Dream Freighting BMW M3)
33 Philip Burton – ENG/Dylan Thomas – WAL (SM2 BDS Fuels and Bio Mass/SBG Construction/Kirkby Lonsdale Brewery/1 Media/Driveline/Steve Bingley Plant Services/Jon Wright & Sons/Mortimer Fabrication/NSN Construction/Winning Surfacing/Lunesdale Decorators/Brante Howe Car Home/Lakes Sandwiches/D Thomas Flooring/Kirby Motors Ford Escort MkII)
34 Chris Ullyett/Chantal Ullyett (F) - CDN (M2 Proj-Rx Inc/Ullyett's Machine Shop/RadComm Ford Escort RS2000)
35 Wayne Archer/Moishe Steinbok (SM2 Archers Hall Design Centre/Arrow Construction/Arrow Woodworking BMW 325)
36 Ian Warren/Robert Warren (M3 Guava Tech/Colour XL/Westlake Tyres/Foxin/Benthams Farm & Garden/Kikks BMW Compact)
37 Suleman Esuf/Justin Harrison (M3 Express imports Inc/SY Adam & Son/Cosmo Club/Prosales/Royal Chai Barbados/Branded/Saltwater Project BMW 1M Coupe)
38 Martin Stockdale - ENG/James Hutchinson (SM2 Canems Engine Management/Drive-a-Matic Car Rentals/BMW Barn/Divi Southwinds Beach Hotel Barbados BMW 1M Coupe)
39 Robert Ryan Wood/Miranda Ho (F) – T&T (C2 Carter’s Pitstop/C&A Autobody Repair/Guava Tech/Hilti/West Lake/Medical Massage Specialist BimmaCup)
40 Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (F) (C3 Perkins & Sons Barbados Rum BimmaCup Too)
41 Michael Worme/Daniel Small (C2 Katspraddle Sweet Potato Vodka/COT/NautiLime/Autoderm/Ullyett’s Machine Shop/Reno Flip BimmaCup)
42 Allan Kinch/Kyle Proverbs (C2 Yorkshire Agricultural Services BimmaCup)
43 Tremaine Forde-Catwell/Noah White (SM1 Mipa Autocolour/Cheese Autoglass Finish Inc Daihatsu Charmant)
44 Sean Corbin/Emily Kinch (F) (C2 Kikks Slippas/Super-S Premium Lubricants/Westlake Performance Tires/Carter's Pitstop BimmaCup)
45 Chris Hoad/Castara Waterman (F) (C2 Subway/Dasani Water/Guava Tech BimmaCup)
46 Stuart Garcia/Rasheed Smith (C3 Kirba Inc/Smith’s Engineering Works/Four & Twenty Bakery/GuavaTech BimmaCup Too)
47 Ian Barclay – SCO/Cameron Barclay – ENG (M4 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI)
48 Simon Nutter – ENG/Fiona Udale (F) - ENG (SM1 Scotty's Cheap Car Hire/Coral Mist Beach Hotel/Udale Speciality Foods Toyota Corolla)
49 Sacha Soodeen/Dwayne Forde (C2 Berger BimmaCup)
50 Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (M4 Dublin Crystal/RVPF Freighting Services Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI)
51 Luke Cozier/Ben da Silva (C2 Perkins & Sons BimmaCup)
52 Kevin Armstrong/Karl Bovell (C3 Armstrong Auto/Pet Arts BMW 325i)
53 Chris Shooter - ENG/Bev LeGood (F) – ENG (H2 Sparrow Hill Cars Ford Escort MkII)
54 Ahmed Esuf/Ryan Ali (M3 Express imports Inc/SY Adam & Son/Cosmo Club/Prosales/Royal Chai Barbados/Branded/Saltwater Project BMW M3)
55 Stuart McChlery/Julian Goddard (SM2 Moore JCB/Lubriguard Lubricants/Gunk/Icon Construction Ford Escort MkI)
56 Jonathan Still/Heath Hazell (SM2 BeSocial/Suga Apple Swimwear/Carib Beach Bar BMW M3)
57 Mark Kinch/Andrew Peirce (SM2 BMW Compact)
58 Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Rob Brook – ENG (GpB1 Clubman Motorsport/Earl’s Performance Hoses/KB Tyres/Trumbles Guest House Ford Puma Cosworth)
59 Pierre Clarke/Ezra Gibbs (M1 SDRR Hydrualics/Camp’s Auto Service Honda Civic)
60 Nick Morley - ENG/Joshua Plaza – T&T (C2 Spectrum Antimicrobials Inc BimmaCup)
61 Pierre Beswick – JAM/Leslie Evanson (F) (M1 Hartling Group Luxury Resorts Peugeot 208 R2)
62 Savio Walcott/Toure Nurse (C2 Movements Plus/CIF Express Inc/Locknox Ltd BimmaCup)
63 Graham Haigh – ENG/Kari Bates (F) – ENG (SM1 G Haigh & Sons/Tanfield Engineering Services Ford Escort MkII)
64 Natya Soodeen (F)/Tammy Lashley-Nelson (F) (C2 Executive Auto/ETravel BimmaCup)
65 Marcel Freling – ENG/Karen Robinson (F) – ENG (SM1 All Seasons Resort/Mel Hudson Motors/KMR W8 Consultancy MG ZR)
66 Sean Kukula – ENG/Emma Arthur (F) – ENG (H2 Competition Supplies Motorsport Equipment/WOSPerformance Rotating Electrics/Lifeline Fire Systems/TiltonEngineering/Cobra Seats/Odyssey Batteries/DMD Motorsport Ford Escort MkII)
67 Robin Hamilton – SCO/Steve McNulty - ENG (H2 Gleaner Oils & Gas/Robin Hamilton Autos Talbot Sunbeam Lotus)
68 Jason Downey/Kristina Pinto (F) (C2 BimmaCup)
69 Ian Coulson – ENG/Jonathan Haynes - ENG (M2 JD Haynes Car Sales Ford Focus)
70 Darren Lashley/Jason Harewood (SM1 Hi-Speed Performance Parts/HEL Performance/Lashley’s Auto Garage/Starboy Performance/Shallom Management Services/High Maintenance Detailing Toyota Starlet)
71 Harold Morley/Matthew Russell – T&T (H2 Spectrum Antimicrobials Inc Porsche 911RS)
72 Jason Tull/Omar Archer (C1 Jay-T's Auto Services/SRG Engineering/Shallom Management Services/BG Products Peugeot 106 Rallye S2)
73 Ryan O Wood/Chadane Holder (SM1 MB Auto City/BizNeedz Racing/Lucas Oil/Shonny Kitchen Toyota Starlet)
74 Calvin Briggs/Anderson Bannister (GpB1 Flying Bell Farms Ford Sierra)
75 Andrew Graham - ENG/Gavin Neate - WAL (GpB2 AlliSport Ltd Land Rover 90TDS)
76 Stuart Deeley - ENG/Andy Doano – ENG (GpB2 Sandstone Brewery Toyota Celica GT4)
77 Howard Paterson – ENG/Ruth Paterson (F) – ENG (C3 Paradise Surf School/Competition Supplies Mazda RX-8)
78 Russell Smith - ENG/Rashid Phillips (C2 Kirba Inc/Jade Telecom/Dark Horse Racing BimmaCup)
79 Dick Mauger – ENG/Liz Jordan (F) - ENG (H2 Major Farm Services Ford Escort MkII RS1800)
80 Paul Inniss/Jamar Haynes (M1 JJ Racing Team/J's AC Service/Caribbean LED Lighting/Hunte's Auto Spares/Trident Insurance Ltd/Essco/Caribbean Villa Chefs/Ben and Jerry's Ice Cream/Illusion Graphics Team Honda Civic)
81 Spencer Hutchinson/Gayle Hutchinson (F) (C2 MotorsportToolKits.co.uk BimmaCup)
82 Ross Callender/Kyle Catwell (SM1 Empire Building & Construction Ltd/Indulge with Anna/Crane & Equipment Ltd/CCT Paints/Cheese Auto Glass Toyota Starlet)
83 John Carroll – ENG/Kareem Gaskin (M2 JJ Carroll Associates Ltd Honda Civic Type-R)
84 Cheryl Spencer (F) - ENG/Barry Spencer - ENG (M2 Dover Beach Hotel/Marco Polo Bar & Grill/SRG Engineering/Stoutes Car Rentals/Niven Distribution/Niven Eco Oil/Harrogate Water/Bodytech Services/SC Performance/Wrap’d & Tinit’d/Tintint/Waterfront Arc Vauxhall Astra GSi)
85 Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (SM1 Empire Building & Construction/Sweet and Special/Bovell Auto Repair/RCR Tours/South 7 DJs/Shallom Management Services Suzuki Ignis Sport)
86 Kyle Gill/Benjamin Kirkbride - USA (C1 Perry Motorsport/adhoc Industries/Chicken Stop Inc Mitsubishi Mirage RS Clone)
For media information only. No regulatory value.

For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com
www.rallybarbados.net; www.barbadosrallyclub.com
Facebook/BarbadosRallyClub; instagram/@barbadosrallyclub

News Archive:

© 2022 Barbados Rally Club