SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2019

News Archive:

Sol Rally Barbados 2019 will kick off with three demanding night-time stages from Golden Grove in to Bushy Park Barbados tomorrow (Friday). With a combined distance of 12.75 kilometres, around 15 per cent of the total stage distance, they could play a key role in the event’s result; an image from one of last year’s night stages courtesy Barbados Rally Club/Himal Reece

SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2019

Final running order at May 29, 2019

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): CAN – Canada; ENG – England; GUY – Guyana; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; JER – Jersey; NIR – Northern Ireland; NZL – New Zealand; SCO – Scotland; T&T – Trinidad & Tobago; TCI – Turks & Caicos; USA – United States of America; WAL – Wales

no driver/co-driver (class/sponsors/car)

1 Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (WRC Rubis/Sandals Barbados/KIG Ford Focus WRC06)

2 Rob Swann – ENG/Steve McNulty - ENG (WRC Elegant Hotels/Blue Sky Luxury/RA Swann Ltd Subaru Impreza WRC S12B)

3 Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (WRC Sol/CO Williams Sand & Lime/Automotive Art Subaru Impreza WRC S12B)

4 Kevin Procter – ENG/Patrick Walsh - WAL (WRC Procters Coaches/Swift Signs & Shirts Ford Fiesta)

5 Roger Mayers/Sean Corbin (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Hankook/Sign Depot Toyota WR Starlet)

6 Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (M4 Esso/Nassco/Pennzoil/MaxMeyer Paints/MotorMac Toyota Corolla WRC)

7 Rhett Watson/Bradley Weekes (SM2 Chefette/Gliptone/Stihl/Leafy Organics/Gunk/Power King Batteries/Bajan Pure Water/Its Barbados BMW M3)

8 Barry Mayers/Ben Norris (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Hankook/Sign Depot Ford Fiesta)

9 Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (M4 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty/Automotive Art/SLAM 101.1FM Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)

10 Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington (F) – ENG (GpB1 Herr’s/Lucozade/AP Jones Pharmacy/Southern Surf Beach Apartments Ford Escort MkII)

11 Tom Preston - ENG/Carl Williamson – WAL (FIA R5 Hippo Motor Group Skoda Fabia R5)

12 Nigel Worswick – ENG/Sophie Louise Buckland (F) - ENG (M4 Ullyetts Machine Shop Service/Rallytech Composites/Worswick Engineering/Rockwell Automation Ford Escort WRC)

14 Avinash Chatrani/Andrew Skeete (M4 Lenovo/PowerBass/Gunk/iShop Barbados/Genius Lynk/Axe Solutions Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI)

15 Andy Scott - SCO/Laura Connell (F) - SCO (FIA R5 Rock Oil/Motis/Teng Tools/Rostrum Sportswear/Billfisher III Ford Fiesta R5)

16 David Coelho – T&T/Barry Ward (FIA R5 Subway Ford Fiesta R5)

17 Logan Watson/Andrew Croney (M3 Leafy Organics/Cargo BGI/Luxe Caribbean Properties/Stihl/It’s Barbados/Sign Depot/Bajan Pure Water BMW M3)

18 Graham Coffey – ENG/Jack Morton - ENG (WRC Graham Coffey Solicitors Ford Fiesta)

19 Roger Duckworth – ENG/Mark Broomfield - ENG (WRC Technia Subaru Impreza WRC S6)

20 Barry Groundwater – SCO/Mike Hendry - SCO (M4 Groundwater Lift Trucks Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X)

21 Stuart Maloney/Justin Maloney (SM2 Sign Station/Rock Hard Cement Citroen C2)

22 Roger Skeete/Tammy Lashley (F) (SM2 Sol/Automotive Art Peugeot 306 Maxi)

23 Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (M4 Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza)

24 Justin Campbell/Ayrton Bannister (M3 Republic Bank/Automotive Art/Five Star Fast Track/Hilti/Sign Station/Dream Solutions/Standford Industries/CRT BMW M3)

25 Stan Hartling - CAN/Jeremy Croney (M3 Bambarra Rum BMW M3)

26 Kurt Thompson/Adam Straker (SM2 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty/King Ocean Shipping/Slam 101.1FM Honda Civic)

27 Alex Allingham - ENG/Ross Weir - WAL (H2 HJ Weir Engineering/Weir Laundry Equipment/Wecotec Laundry Equipment Ford Escort MkII)

28 Darryl Morris – JER/Steve Gully – JER (SM2 Morris Marine & Motors/Fetch & Karrie/Ace Engineering/Eco Blast Media Blasting Ford Escort MkII)

29 Owen Cumberbatch/Kelly-Ann Sandiford (F) (M3 Bird Wrecker Services BMW M3)

30 Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (F) (H2 Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Geest Line Ford Escort RS)

31 Steve Finch - ENG/Sam Fordham - ENG (SM2 Ford Escort MkII)

32 Pete Rayner - ENG/Ashley Trimble – IRL (SM2 S R Motorworks Ford Escort MkII)

33 Fraser Louden – SCO/Jane Nicol (F) - SCO (WRC EV Offshore/DC Garage Services/Ord Motors Mitsubishi Lancer Evo Proto)

34 David St Hill/Ian Grimes (M3 Tropical Touch/Solar & Wind Energy Solutions/Charles Doc Inc/St Hill & Sons Garage BMW M3)

35 Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (M2 Valvoline/Automotive Art/Consumers Guarantee Insurance/Caribbean Auto Glass/TEC Barbados/Stylz Auto Spa/Chicken Pen Racing/JSB Motorsport Honda Civic Type-R)

36 Mark Kinch/Andrew Peirce (M3 Guava Tech/Mark Kinch Motorsport BMW M3)

37 Martin Stockdale - ENG/Emma Morrison (F) - ENG (SM2 Divi Southwinds Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic/Canems Engine Management/Quarry Motors BMW 1M Coupe)

38 Jeremy Gonsalves/Orry Hunte (SM1 Sign Depot/Guava Tech/Valvoline/Makita/In Gear Auto/John Hardman Engineering Opel Corsa)

39 Jonathan Still/Heath Hazell (GpB1 Seawell Automotive/Sharkey’s Bar/Suga Apple Swimwear BMW M3)

40 Paul Horton - TCI/Kristian Yearwood (M2 Java Island/Sky Motorsports/H Racing/Arbikie Highland Estate Citroen DS 3 R3 MAX)

41 Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (SM1 Nassco/Jason Jones/Valvoline/Sun General Insurance/Auto Solutions/Emtage Electric Toyota Starlet)

42 Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (M4 Dublin Crystal/Peter Green Motorsport Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI)

43 Edward Corbin/Johnathan Alleyne (M1 Valvoline/Hilti/Cargo BGI Daihatsu Charmant) 44 George Sherman - USA/Anthony Sherman - USA (M4 Subway/Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)

45 Damian Pratts – ENG/Jonny Tad Evans – WAL (SM2 Tsalta Motorsport Ford Escort MkII)

46 Richard Seal – ENG/Kareem Gaskin (SM2 R J Seal Ford Escort MkII)

47 Wayne Archer/Moishe Steinbok (M1 Archers Hall Design Centre/Arrow Construction/Arrow Woodworking/RW Water/D & A Air Conditioning Peugeot 206)

48 Chris Ullyett/Chantal Ullyett (F) - CAN (M2 Proj-Rx Inc/Ullyett's Machine Shop/RadComm Ford Escort RS2000)

49 Gary Thomas – WAL/Linda Thomas (F) – WAL (SM2 Tsalta Motorsport Ford Escort MkII)

50 Derek Edwards/Damien Johnson (M3 Park & Fly/Seawell Fitness Centre/D & A Air Conditioning/Arrow Woodworking BMW M3 Compact)

51 Kenny Hall - SCO/Fenny Wesselink (F) – NED (M1 Halltune Garage Ford Puma S1600)

52 Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Rob Brook – ENG (GpB2 Clubman Motorsport/Earl’s Performance Hoses/KB Tyres/Trumbles Guest House Ford Puma Cosworth)

53 Sammy Cumberbatch/Andre Jordan (SM2 Castrol/Trini Doubles/Hilti/SC Auto Mechanics BMW M3)

54 Jermin Pope/Aaron Kirton (M1 Glassesco/PEG Farms/Good Time Snacks Honda Civic)

55 Jason Harewood/Shawn Eversley (SM1 Starboy Performance/Mark’s Auto Spares/Image Vault/SDRR Toyota Starlet)

56 Chris Shooter - ENG/Bev LeGood (F) – ENG (H2 Sparrow Hill Cars Ford Escort MkII)

57 Paul Inniss/Jamar Haynes (M1 JJ Racing Team/Caribbean Villa Chefs/Castrol/Brydens Insurance/Kings Tavern/Byers Catering/Huntes Auto Spares/Dewalt powered by ESSCO Honda Civic)

58 Peter Thompson/Ron Greaves (M3 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty BMW M3 Compact)

59 Dick Mauger – ENG/James Harris - ENG (M4 Major Farm Services Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)

60 Benjamin Hartling – CAN/Dwayne Forde (M1 The Hartling Group Citroen C2 R2 MAX)

61 Harold Morley - ENG/Terry Hamilton (F) – JAM (H2 Timeline Auto Products/Bajanloveshop.com Porsche 911RSR)

62 Ian Warren/Robert Warren (C2 West Lake/Benthams Farm & Garden/Guava Tech BimmaCup)

63 Joe McQuillan – NIR/Allister Nurse (M4 Masserene Park Farms/McQ Solar & Renewables Subaru Impreza)

64 Calvin Briggs/Tiffani Bannister (F) (GpB1 Massy Realty/Kensington Mall/Flying Bell Racing/The Dome Mall/Sirrom SLD/OS Creations/Tallest 246 Wrecker Services Ford Sierra)

65 Graham Haigh – ENG/Kari Bates (F) – ENG (SM2 G Haigh & Sons/Tanfield Engineering Services/Army Sales Ford Escort MkII)

66 Shareef Walcott/Jan-Yves Hinds (M1 Lil Griff’s Maintenance & Freighting Services/Melwani’s/Tint Plus/BizNeedz/Dynamic Auto Imports/MC LED Toyota Corolla)

67 Mark Huggins/Stephen Bell (GpB1 Mark’s Auto Spares/General Distributors Daihatsu Charmant)

68 Stuart Garcia/Rasheed Smith (C2 Kirba Inc/Intelligent Defence Systems/Zaccios/Four & Twenty Bakery/Smith’s Engineering Works BimmaCup)

69 Allan Kinch/Kyle Proverbs (C2 Bajan All the Way! BimmaCup)

70 Pierre Beswick – TCI/Leslie Evanson (F) (M1 Grace Bay Car Rentals/Hartling Luxury Resorts/Sky Motorsports Citroen C2 R2 MAX)

71 Chris Surman - ENG/Zowie Boiston (F) - ENG (M4 Warmstyle Property Subaru Impreza)

72 Kevin Flanagan – IRL/Vanessa Hamilton (F) – SCO (SM1 Flanagan Services/Lloyds Auto Centre Mini Cooper S)

73 Dominic Linton/Adrian Linton (SM2 Ravensden/JAD Performance Vauxhall Astra)

74 Paul Rees - WAL/Paul Briggs - ENG (M1 Coconut Court Hotel Vauxhall Astra GTE)

75 Winston Thompson/Troy Toppin (SM1 Chicken Pen Racing/Ellesmere Quarries/BCR Car Rental/Seawell Automotive Centre Toyota Starlet)

76 Luke Cozier/Ben Da Silva (C2 Perkins & Sons/Innotech Equipment/Brake Pro BimmaCup)

77 Stuart Deeley - ENG/Gareth Parry - WAL (M4 Sandstone Brewery Toyota Celica GT4)

78 Spencer Hutchinson/Gayle Hutchinson (F) (C2 MotorsportToolKits.co.uk BimmaCup)

79 John Carroll – ENG/Trevor Mapp (M2 JJCAL Construction Consultants Honda Civic Type-R)

80 Russell Smith - ENG/Rashid Phillips (C2 Zero Down/Kirba Inc/Jade Telecom/Dark Horse Racing BimmaCup)

81 Randy Reid/Romario Reid (GpB1 Chef in the Box/Transplus/Dynamic Auto Imports Toyota Corolla) 82 Kenny Cumberbatch/Kevin Cumberbatch (GpB1 BMW M3)

83 Kevin Armstrong/Damian Costillo-Marshall (M1 Armstrong Auto/Décor Divas/The WoW Factor Toyota Corolla)

84 Kevin Wiggins/Darren Lashley (SM1 Johnson’s Auto/Zak Auto Parts/Dynamic Auto Imports/Therapy Partners Toyota Starlet)

85 Niall Inglis – SCO/Kevin Macintosh - SCO (SM1 Kenny’s Garage/Loch Dunvegan Shellfish/Inglis Build/Isle Drive/Inglis Mechanical Services Vauxhall Nova RWD)

86 Philip Moe/Adrian Gittens (SM1 Mitasu Oils/Marks Auto Spares/Tropical Sunset Beach Hotel Toyota Corolla)

87 Nick Marshall - NZL/Declan Dear - ENG (SM1 Window Factory Peugeot 106 Maxi)

88 Pierre Clarke/Ezra Gibbs (M1 SDRR Hydrualics & Industrial Spares Honda Civic)

89 John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (H2 Valvoline/Hilti Toyota Corolla)

90 Jason Tull/Ramon Corbin (C1 Jay-T’s/CA Autobody Repairs/Devon Star/Dominus PHD/CST Tyres/Computech Solutions Peugeot 106 Rallye S2)

91 Ryan O Wood/Shaquille O’Brian Mayers (SM1 Ruff Punch/Exceptional Plumbing Services/Lucas Oil/BizNeedz/MB Auto City Toyota Starlet)

92 Chris Hoad/Jason O’Neal (C2 Subway/West Lake/Guava Tech BimmaCup)

93 Shon Cummins/Damian Sealy (M3 Fusionz Boutique/Mark's Auto Spares/CellHut/Paints Plus/Recession Tyres BMW 328)

94 Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (C1 RCR Tours/Bovell Auto Repair Suzuki Ignis Sport)

95 Samuel Hartling - CAN/Kevin-Jon Manning (M2 The Hartling Group BMW 318ti Compact)

96 Edward Perry – ENG/Kyle Gill (M1 adhoc Industries/Chicken Stop Inc Mitsubishi Colt)

97 John Macleod – SCO/Nikki Addison (F) - SCO (SM1 Springfield Motors/Skye Lodges/Macleod Joinery/Bayview Garage/A Robertson Electrical Talbot Sunbeam)

98 George Morrison – SCO/Jon Quintrell - ENG (C1 British Army Motorsport/BAMA/Odyssey Batteries/Lifeline Safety Systems/Tintinit MG ZR)

99 Cheryl Spencer - ENG/Barry Spencer (F) - ENG (M2 Dover Beach Hotel/Waterfront Accident Repair/Marco Polo Bar & Grill/Byngs Autos/Happy Days Café/Scoopies Jazz Bar/Prestige Bodyshop/Allcars Vauxhall Astra)

For media information only. No regulatory value.

For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com

www.rallybarbados.net; www.barbadosrallyclub.com
Facebook/BarbadosRallyClub; instagram/@barbadosrallyclub

News Archive:

© 2019 Barbados Rally Club